INTERNATIONAL SOS ASSISTANCE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when INTERNATIONAL SOS ASSISTANCE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-11 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£680K
+131.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£148M
+4.6% vs 2024
Employees
487
+3.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£6M
+68.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- INTERNATIONAL SOS ASSISTANCE UK LIMITED 1987-06-24 → present
- INTERNATIONAL SOS ASSISTANCE MARKETING UK LIMITED 1986-07-24 → 1987-06-24
- PRECIS (455) LIMITED 1985-04-26 → 1986-07-24
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £63,799,356 | £67,902,773 | |
| Operating profit | £4,207,622 | £6,862,723 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,651,718 | £6,150,085 | |
| Net profit | £2,559,761 | £4,360,130 | |
| Cash | £293,597 | £679,911 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £145,516,558 | £150,896,253 | |
| Net assets | £141,079,959 | £147,568,373 | |
| Equity | £141,079,959 | £147,568,373 | |
| Average employees | 471 | 487 | |
| Wages | £31,185,053 | £32,283,995 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 10.1% | |
| Net margin | 4.0% | 6.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.9% | 4.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.72x | 0.88x | |
| Interest cover | 5.18x | 7.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the year end, the company was in a net current liability position of £4,179,444 (2024: £9,806,168). The company has also received written financial support from its parent company, AEA International Holdings Pte. Ltd, which based on the directors' assessment, has sufficient cash and liquidity to fund the company's operations if necessary for a period of 12 months from the issuance date of these financial statements. Based on this assessment, the directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- INTERNATIONAL SOS ASSISTANCE UK LIMITED · parent
- Aspire Lifestyles (Americas) Inc. 99%
- Aspire Lifestyles Services Limited 99%
- Aspire Lifestyles Services LLC 99%
- Beacon Occupational Health And Safety Services Inc. 100%
- International SOS Consulting Inc. (formerly known as Corporate Healthcare Management Services, Inc.) 100%
- Future Care, Inc. 99%
- International SOS (Puerto Rico), LLC 99%
- International SOS (Puerto Rico), LLC, Puerto Rico Branch 99%
- International SOS (The Americas), LP 99%
- International SOS Assistance, Inc. 99%
- International SOS Canada Inc. 99%
- International SOS Government Medical Services, Inc. 100%
- International SOS Government Services Inc 99%
- International SOS Health Care Services US, Inc. 100%
- International SOS Mauritius Consulting & Solutions Limited 100%
- International SOS North America Medical Services Holdings, Inc. 100%
- International SOS Poland LLC 99%
- International SOS Romania SRL 100%
- Medaire (APMEA) Pte. Ltd. 99%
- MedAire B.V. 99%
- MedAire GmbH 99%
- Medaire Limited 99%
- MedAire New Zealand Limited 99%
- Medaire, Inc 99%
- Medifan Institut für angewendete Notfallmedizin GmbH 99%
- Medsea Asia Ltd 99%
- MedSea Europe Limited 99%
- Medsea Singapore Pte. Ltd. 99%
- MedSea USA, Inc. 99%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHONG, Chien Chien Florence | Secretary | 2004-09-28 | — | . |
| FOURIER, Laurent Jean-Marie Olivier | Director | 2014-04-17 | Dec 1965 | Swiss |
| JENKINS, Peter James | Director | 2023-02-06 | Jul 1971 | British |
| NERWICH, Neil Graeme | Director | 2014-03-24 | Sep 1966 | Australian |
| REY-HERME, Pascal Marie Georges, Dr | Director | 1998-07-01 | Apr 1954 | French |
| SABOURIN, Laurent, Mr. | Director | 1998-07-01 | Aug 1957 | French |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Alistair Mackay | Secretary | 2002-01-14 | 2004-09-28 |
| MARK, Christopher Roger | Secretary | — | 1996-04-01 |
| QUINN, Peter Bernard | Secretary | 1996-04-01 | 2002-01-14 |
| BRASHAW, Maurice | Director | 1994-06-30 | 1996-06-10 |
| DELAMARE, Yves | Director | — | 1998-07-01 |
| DEYSEL, Munro | Director | 2002-06-10 | 2004-02-16 |
| FUNK, Howard | Director | 1999-04-28 | 2002-03-31 |
| GIROUX, Claude | Director | — | 1998-07-01 |
| MARK, Christopher Roger | Director | — | 1996-04-01 |
| MUTH, Gregory | Director | 1994-06-30 | 1996-06-10 |
| NERI, Philip Myles, Dr | Director | 2014-03-24 | 2023-02-06 |
| QUINN, Peter Bernard | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2002-01-14 |
| ROWLEY, John Timothy | Director | 2002-04-01 | 2004-11-30 |
| SKEHEL, Andrew John Joseph | Director | 2012-05-01 | 2014-04-17 |
| VAISSIE, Arnaud Paul Alain | Director | 1998-07-01 | 2023-02-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Arnaud Paul Alain Vaissie | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Pascal Marie Georges Rey-Herme | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 236 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-05 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-01-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2026-05-05 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2026-05-05 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2026-05-05 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-17 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-01-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+6.4%
£63,799,356 £67,902,773
-
Cash
+131.6%
£293,597 £679,911
-
Net assets
+4.6%
£141,079,959 £147,568,373
-
Employees
+3.4%
471 487
-
Operating profit
+63.1%
£4,207,622 £6,862,723
-
Profit before tax
+68.4%
£3,651,718 £6,150,085
-
Wages
+3.5%
£31,185,053 £32,283,995
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers