DATAQUEST (HEATHROW) LIMITED
Get an alert when DATAQUEST (HEATHROW) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-15 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+162.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
-£1M
-705.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
95
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-633.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- DATAQUEST (HEATHROW) LIMITED 2021-05-06 → present
- C.C. (ENGINEERING) LIMITED 1986-02-10 → 2021-05-06
- PINELEIGH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1985-03-28 → 1986-02-10
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,298,665 | — | £14,885,431 | £11,197,064 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £70,850 | — | -£197,898 | -£1,422,229 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £71,555 | — | -£206,310 | -£1,513,812 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£40,302 | — | -£206,310 | -£1,289,477 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £651,000 | £651,000 | £796,493 | £2,088,578 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £389,114 | — | £182,804 | -£1,106,673 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | £182,804 | -£1,106,673 | |
| Equity | £1,863,063 | £225,828 | -£785,792 | £529,416 | £389,114 | £389,114 | £182,804 | -£1,106,673 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 102 | — | 95 | 95 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £4,204,155 | — | £4,749,976 | £4,404,467 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 0.4% | — | -1.3% | -12.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | — | -1.4% | -11.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | — | -108.3% | 128.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.95x | 0.81x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 35.06x | — | -19.29x | -15.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “On 30 June 2025, following the sale of the Company's leased office premises, the Company was required to withdraw from occupancy of the property and surrender their lease prior to the end of the originally agreed contractual term ending in October 2025. As compensation for early termination of the lease, the Company received £355,000 from the property's new owners.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUNG, Guy Christian | Director | 2019-10-29 | Jan 1973 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEELEY, Robert | Secretary | 2020-05-06 | 2022-07-31 |
| GROSSE, Andrew John | Secretary | 2003-03-04 | 2019-10-29 |
| JOHNSON, Keith Robert | Secretary | — | 1998-03-23 |
| THORPE, Gregory Miles | Secretary | 1998-03-23 | 2003-03-04 |
| FINCHAM, Peter Geoffrey | Director | 1999-07-20 | 2019-10-29 |
| GOUGH, Ian Leonard | Director | 2004-08-01 | 2017-01-31 |
| GROSSE, Andrew John | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2019-10-29 |
| JOHNSON, Keith Robert | Director | — | 1998-03-23 |
| LARKIN, David Stafford | Director | 2019-10-29 | 2026-03-31 |
| THORPE, Giles Damian | Director | 1999-07-20 | 2023-04-06 |
| THORPE, Gregory Miles | Director | 1999-07-20 | 2003-03-04 |
| THORPE, Roger Henry | Director | — | 2019-10-29 |
| YATES, Bradley Neil Merrick | Director | 2000-08-23 | 2008-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dataquest (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2019-10-29 | Ceased 2019-10-29 |
| Dataquest Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-10-29 | Ceased 2019-10-29 |
| Cce Technology Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2019-10-29 |
| Mr Giles Damian Thorpe | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-06-30 |
| Dataquest (Technology) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 168 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-07-27 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-07-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-07-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-24.8%
£14,885,431 £11,197,064
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+162.2%
£796,493 £2,088,578
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-705.4%
£182,804 -£1,106,673
-
Employees
0%
95 95
-
Operating profit
-618.7%
-£197,898 -£1,422,229
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-633.8%
-£206,310 -£1,513,812
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-7.3%
£4,749,976 £4,404,467
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers