MRI SOFTWARE COMMUNITY & HOUSING LIMITED
Get an alert when MRI SOFTWARE COMMUNITY & HOUSING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£71M
+2,295.9% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
133
-13.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
-£181K
-115.6% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,045,040 | — | £11,052,668 | — | £18,094,623 | — | £20,337,002 | — | £23,357,486 | £27,624,962 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,005,931 | — | -£803,062 | — | -£575,092 | — | £872,235 | — | £1,159,238 | £2,592,611 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,016,993 | — | -£803,133 | — | -£990,111 | — | £872,235 | — | £1,159,186 | -£180,750 | |
| Net profit | -£520,902 | — | £307,347 | — | -£1,077,094 | — | £762,539 | — | £1,147,271 | -£187,643 | |
| Cash | £1,936,113 | — | £1,577,746 | — | £13,950 | — | -£314 | — | -£314 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,811,230 | — | £2,118,577 | — | £1,041,483 | — | £1,804,022 | — | £2,951,293 | £210,710,210 | |
| Net assets | £1,811,230 | — | £2,118,577 | — | £1,041,483 | — | £1,804,022 | — | £2,951,293 | £70,710,210 | |
| Equity | £1,811,230 | £1,811,230 | £2,118,577 | £2,118,577 | £1,041,483 | £1,041,483 | £1,804,022 | £1,804,022 | £2,951,293 | £70,710,210 | |
| Average employees | 190 | — | 164 | — | 154 | — | 152 | — | 153 | 133 | |
| Wages | £8,753,376 | — | £4,481,230 | — | £8,430,803 | — | £8,413,746 | — | £7,945,097 | £7,123,743 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5.9% | — | -7.3% | — | -3.2% | — | 4.3% | — | 5.0% | 9.4% | |
| Net margin | -3.1% | — | 2.8% | — | -6.0% | — | 3.7% | — | 4.9% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -55.5% | — | -37.9% | — | -55.2% | — | 48.3% | — | 39.3% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.02x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | -90.94x | — | -11000.85x | — | -30268.00x | — | — | — | 22293.04x | 0.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MRI SOFTWARE COMMUNITY & HOUSING LIMITED · parent
- In4Systems Limited 100%
- MRI Software Ireland Limited 100%
- MRI Community Software Limited 100%
Significant events
- “A cross-guarantee exists in favour of the parent company's bankers, Golub, to cover borrowings of the parent company and its group. The guarantee is held in MRI Software LLC, the parent company of the group. At 31 December 2024 the net potential exposure in respect of this guarantee was £2,744m (2024: £2,396m).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 22 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSIGN, John Adler | Director | 2020-04-30 | May 1972 | American |
| GHILANI, Patrick Joseph | Director | 2025-10-01 | Jan 1971 | American |
Show 22 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUNT, Margaret Colville | Secretary | 2011-03-01 | 2016-04-30 |
| HUNT, Margaret Colville | Secretary | — | 1992-03-23 |
| LAMBERT, Nicholas John | Secretary | 1992-03-23 | 2011-03-01 |
| SHARD, Ian David | Secretary | 2018-03-07 | 2019-06-10 |
| ARMSTRONG, Lucy Victoria Winwood | Director | 2016-01-07 | 2020-03-13 |
| BALMBRA, Mark Scott | Director | 2019-09-18 | 2020-03-13 |
| CLARKE, Patrick Alan | Director | 2018-03-07 | 2020-05-01 |
| CRENNELL, Paul | Director | 2019-09-18 | 2020-03-13 |
| DANIEL, David | Director | 1990-12-14 | 1995-03-27 |
| DAVIS, Alison Cable | Director | 2000-12-06 | 2016-07-29 |
| DOUGHTY, John Peter Giles | Director | 2010-08-01 | 2017-09-19 |
| GREEN, Raymond Dennis | Director | — | 1994-08-15 |
| HUNT, John Andrew | Director | 2013-07-01 | 2020-03-13 |
| HUNT, Margaret Colville | Director | — | 1992-03-23 |
| HUNT, Peter Anthony | Director | — | 2016-04-30 |
| LAMBERT, Nicholas John | Director | 1997-01-01 | 2016-07-29 |
| MOODIE, John Allon | Director | 1990-12-14 | 1998-06-30 |
| SHARD, Ian David | Director | 2009-05-14 | 2018-03-07 |
| TELERMAN, Roman | Director | 2020-04-30 | 2025-11-10 |
| TOBIN, Daniel John | Director | 2016-06-06 | 2019-09-18 |
| WILLIAMS, Timothy | Director | 2001-10-04 | 2008-03-31 |
| WILSON, David Kenneth | Director | 2000-11-17 | 2004-11-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mri Software Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-13 | Active |
| Mr James Lightley-Hunt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2019-11-13 | Ceased 2020-03-13 |
| Mr Peter Anthony Hunt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-13 |
| Mrs Margaret Colville Hunt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-13 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 237 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-01 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+18.3%
£23,357,486 £27,624,962
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+2,295.9%
£2,951,293 £70,710,210
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-13.1%
153 133
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+123.6%
£1,159,238 £2,592,611
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-115.6%
£1,159,186 -£180,750
-
Wages
-10.3%
£7,945,097 £7,123,743
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers