NATIONAL TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED
Get an alert when NATIONAL TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-24 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+97.5% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£49M
-3.4% vs 2023
Employees
214
+2.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-45.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- NATIONAL TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED 1998-05-07 → present
- N T S MECHANICAL TUBES LIMITED 1993-04-14 → 1998-05-07
- NORTHERN TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED 1985-08-02 → 1993-04-14
- HEAVY WALL TUBES LIMITED 1985-03-19 → 1985-08-02
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £102,772,724 | £90,224,043 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £8,340,938 | £4,675,666 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £8,030,528 | £4,387,618 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £10,426,458 | £13,593,070 | — | £6,336,625 | £3,294,066 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £208,779 | £836,085 | — | £1,197,959 | £2,365,821 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £43,878,818 | — | — | £54,752,420 | £51,870,699 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £42,681,436 | £50,274,506 | — | £50,336,291 | £48,630,357 | |
| Equity | £35,609,686 | £37,074,305 | £37,754,978 | £42,681,436 | — | £50,274,506 | £50,336,291 | £48,630,357 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 157 | — | 208 | 214 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £7,956,627 | — | £10,598,458 | £10,258,099 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.1% | 5.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.2% | 3.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15.2% | 9.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43x | 3.28x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.82x | 16.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors remain confident about the future of the group despite the economic uncertainties in the UK and ongoing challenges in the global steel market. At 31 December 2024 the balance sheet shows net current assets of £34.7m and net assets of £48.6m. The directors believe the group's strong asset base and minimal level of external credit signifies that the group should be able to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, taking into account reasonable possible changes in performance. Based on the factors set out above the directors believe that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing the financial statements and therefore they believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- NATIONAL TUBE STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED · parent
- National Steel Stock Limited 100%
- John Bell Pipeline Equipment Company Limited 100%
- Bianco International Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “NTS continued to develop the laser processing market. In the years to come this will further enhance our traditional business and also give access to new opportunities across the UK and Ireland.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARTWRIGHT, Francesca Melissa Heather | Secretary | 2019-11-18 | — | — |
| BIANCO, Jeanne Martine Elizabeth | Director | 2002-11-14 | Jul 1971 | British |
| BIANCO, Paolo | Director | 2011-12-01 | Mar 1969 | Italian |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIANCO, Jeanne Martine Elizabeth | Secretary | 2011-11-29 | 2013-02-01 |
| CLASPER, Norman | Secretary | — | 1995-10-02 |
| ELDERS, Malcolm John | Secretary | 2013-02-01 | 2019-11-18 |
| HENDRY, Gordon | Secretary | 1995-10-02 | 2011-06-30 |
| BIANCO, Jean Guy | Director | — | 2011-12-01 |
| BIANCO, Robert Jean Francois | Director | — | 2011-04-01 |
| CAPPUCCIO, Angelo | Director | — | 2005-12-31 |
| CLASPER, Norman | Director | — | 1995-10-02 |
| HENDRY, Gordon | Director | 1997-10-13 | 2011-06-30 |
| HENDRY, Gordon | Director | — | 1995-08-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hambleton Nts Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
| Sicam Spa | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 131 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-13 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2019-11-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2019-11-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.2%
£102,772,724 £90,224,043
-
Cash
+97.5%
£1,197,959 £2,365,821
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£50,336,291 £48,630,357
-
Employees
+2.9%
208 214
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-43.9%
£8,340,938 £4,675,666
-
Profit before tax
-45.4%
£8,030,528 £4,387,618
-
Wages
-3.2%
£10,598,458 £10,258,099
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers