BADGEQUO LIMITED
Get an alert when BADGEQUO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-05 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-44.6% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£14M
+21% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
62
+8.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£7M
+50.9% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £21,032,506 | — | £25,040,086 | £29,333,610 | £33,003,949 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,055,912 | — | £3,715,531 | £4,833,400 | £7,223,647 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,948,375 | — | £3,618,298 | £4,743,597 | £7,160,053 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,525,933 | — | £2,898,822 | £3,639,440 | £5,455,876 | |
| Cash | — | £1,479,993 | — | £1,549,204 | £2,509,427 | £1,390,589 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £9,129,716 | — | £10,028,538 | £11,667,978 | £14,123,854 | |
| Net assets | — | £9,129,716 | — | £10,028,538 | £11,667,978 | £14,123,854 | |
| Equity | £8,603,783 | £9,129,716 | £9,129,716 | £10,028,538 | £11,667,978 | £14,123,854 | |
| Average employees | — | 53 | — | 53 | 57 | 62 | |
| Wages | — | £1,840,699 | — | £2,311,248 | £2,775,221 | £3,074,639 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.8% | — | 14.8% | 16.5% | 21.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.3% | — | 11.6% | 12.4% | 16.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.5% | — | 37.0% | 41.4% | 51.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.40x | 2.51x | |
| Interest cover | — | 19.06x | — | 38.21x | 53.82x | 77.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “launch in March 2024 of a full range of Technic products in an initial 202 Morrisons stores.”
- “Technic enjoyed particularly strong sales growth in Europe, up 23% to £17.6 million (2023: £14.3 million), accounting for 53% of Technic sales (2023: 49%), driven by increased product being sold to existing customers, and the launch into new customers, including significant further expansion with the Dutch retailer, Wibra.”
- “The decision to fit solar panels at the Company's head office and warehouse premises at The Ridgeway Trading Estate, Iver.”
- “The grant of share options to all Group employees with performance criteria in the options for Neil Rodol, Sally Craig and Matthew Goldstein.”
- “The renewal and extension of the contract with Ward & Hagon Management Consulting LLP for a period of two years from 1 January 2024.”
- “The appointments of Indira Thambiah and Sharon Daly as Non-Executive Directors to the board on 1 January 2024 and the subsequent appointment of Indira Thambiah as Chair of the Remuneration Committee from 3 September 2024.”
- “In 2025 the Company will be taking occupation of premises at Frontier Park, Burnley, which will operate as a single warehouse and logistics hub for Technic products.”
- “All newly developed Warpaint products are manufactured vegan friendly and without parabens. Any existing products that contain parabens have now all been reformulated. The Group had a dedicated vegan range, Very Vegan, but this was fully discontinued in 2024 and the W7 brand is now entirely vegan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAZINI, Samuel | Director | 2017-11-30 | Mar 1963 | British |
| GOLDSTEIN, Matthew David | Director | 2018-02-20 | Jul 1972 | British |
| MACLEOD, Eoin Alan | Director | 2017-11-30 | Sep 1962 | British |
| RODOL, Neil | Director | 2017-11-30 | Sep 1962 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARTER, Linda Ann | Secretary | 2006-06-08 | 2017-11-30 |
| EASTWOOD, Kathleen Ann | Secretary | — | 2000-11-21 |
| EASTWOOD, Kenneth | Secretary | 2000-11-21 | 2006-06-08 |
| ARTER, Kai | Director | 2005-10-03 | 2018-03-29 |
| ARTER, Linda Ann | Director | 2006-08-23 | 2018-03-29 |
| EASTWOOD, Fay Elizabeth | Director | 2005-08-31 | 2005-10-03 |
| EASTWOOD, Kathleen Ann | Director | — | 2000-11-21 |
| EASTWOOD, Kenneth | Director | — | 2006-06-08 |
| FANNON, Paul | Director | 2000-11-21 | 2005-08-31 |
| GATTON, Christopher William | Director | 2018-02-20 | 2018-11-16 |
| GOLDSTEIN, Matthew David | Director | 2012-11-12 | 2017-07-21 |
| LAWRENCE, Keith James | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2017-10-18 |
| RICHARDSON, Steve | Director | 2007-07-10 | 2022-09-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retra Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-11-30 | Active |
| Mrs Linda Ann Arter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
| Mr Kai Arter | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 170 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-11 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+12.5%
£29,333,610 £33,003,949
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-44.6%
£2,509,427 £1,390,589
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+21%
£11,667,978 £14,123,854
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+8.8%
57 62
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+49.5%
£4,833,400 £7,223,647
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+50.9%
£4,743,597 £7,160,053
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+10.8%
£2,775,221 £3,074,639
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers