HEMSEC MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Get an alert when HEMSEC MANUFACTURING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£733K
+1.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-3.4% vs 2023
Employees
48
-2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£138K
+74.2% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,118,358 | £11,116,841 | — | £17,322,682 | £12,514,175 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£344,315 | £517,480 | — | -£458,751 | -£25,878 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£345,628 | £499,660 | £378,313 | -£534,803 | -£137,900 | |
| Net profit | — | -£272,604 | £341,697 | £283,686 | -£365,724 | -£91,938 | |
| Cash | — | £2,749,092 | £3,099,943 | £2,076,342 | £725,489 | £733,335 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,563,530 | £3,948,795 | — | £4,285,487 | £5,304,904 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,455,913 | £2,797,610 | £3,081,296 | £2,715,572 | £2,623,634 | |
| Equity | £2,778,417 | £2,455,913 | £2,797,610 | £3,081,296 | £2,715,572 | £2,623,634 | |
| Average employees | — | 52 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 48 | |
| Wages | — | £1,541,946 | £1,658,074 | £1,768,469 | £2,421,033 | £1,999,439 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -4.2% | 4.7% | — | -2.6% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | — | -3.4% | 3.1% | — | -2.1% | -0.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -9.7% | 13.1% | — | -10.7% | -0.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.94x | 2.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | -70.03x | 28.65x | — | -5.48x | -0.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lonsdale & Marsh
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the period, the structural insulated panel (SIPs) market experienced a gradual increase in activity. However, continued delays in policy development relating to modern methods of construction (MMC) have limited the pace of growth within this sector, presenting ongoing challenges in increasing capacity utilisation and revenue.”
- “The Company remains actively engaged in supporting the advancement of MMC and is well positioned to respond as the market develops. At the same time, it continues to maintain a strong and consistent performance within its established steel insulated panel market, ensuring a balanced and resilient approach across its product ranges.”
- “The Company operates within the construction sector and is therefore exposed to fluctuations in market demand. Changes in economic conditions, including interest rate movements and inflationary pressures, may influence customer spending and the timing of projects.”
- “The Company is exposed to volatility in the cost and availability of key raw materials, including steel, chemicals and insulation components. Increases in input costs or disruptions within the supply chain may adversely affect margins and production schedules.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIRAFICI, Francesca | Director | 2025-10-17 | Jan 1979 | British |
| HEMMINGS, William Keith | Director | — | May 1934 | British |
| KAY, Tim | Director | 2025-10-17 | Oct 1981 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEMMINGS, Angela Roberta | Secretary | 1998-10-09 | 2003-01-03 |
| HEMMINGS, Angela Roberta | Secretary | — | 1998-10-07 |
| HODGKINSON, Charles Ian | Secretary | 1998-10-07 | 1998-10-09 |
| PAINTER, Antonia | Secretary | 2015-10-16 | 2024-10-29 |
| SMITH, Linda | Secretary | 2003-01-03 | 2015-10-16 |
| AITCHISON, Ian William | Director | 2024-10-01 | 2025-10-09 |
| BEARDMORE, Denis William | Director | 2007-09-03 | 2008-08-11 |
| BLIGH, Craig Douglas | Director | 2008-09-15 | 2009-02-17 |
| DALEY, Richard | Director | 2004-01-01 | 2010-06-30 |
| GAZZOLA, Sarah | Director | 2022-08-15 | 2023-10-24 |
| LIDDIARD, Maurice | Director | — | 1996-11-29 |
| LOVATT, Ingrid Fiona | Director | 2020-08-01 | 2023-09-22 |
| MORROW, Charles William | Director | — | 1996-03-01 |
| MORTON, Daniel John | Director | 2024-04-01 | 2025-10-10 |
| NOLAN, James Francis | Director | 2021-04-14 | 2023-06-30 |
| PAINTER, Antonia | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2020-07-10 |
| PAINTER, Stephen John | Director | 2010-07-01 | 2024-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr William Keith Hemmings | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-12-29 | Active |
| C. Hemmings & Co. Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-12-29 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 168 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-11-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-30 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-27.8%
£17,322,682 £12,514,175
-
Cash
+1.1%
£725,489 £733,335
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£2,715,572 £2,623,634
-
Employees
-2%
49 48
-
Operating profit
+94.4%
-£458,751 -£25,878
-
Profit before tax
+74.2%
-£534,803 -£137,900
-
Wages
-17.4%
£2,421,033 £1,999,439
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers