SLADMORE GALLERY LIMITED
Get an alert when SLADMORE GALLERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-27 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£53K
+589.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+6.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£428K
+274.6% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SLADMORE GALLERY LIMITED 1986-01-08 → present
- TRUSHELFCO (NO. 756) LIMITED 1984-11-21 → 1986-01-08
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,202,173 | £6,510,839 | — | £11,425,498 | £17,407,391 | |
| Operating profit | — | £454,845 | -£552,437 | — | -£224,756 | £556,376 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £333,849 | -£694,930 | — | -£245,331 | £428,230 | |
| Net profit | — | £252,028 | -£694,930 | — | -£209,085 | £309,541 | |
| Cash | — | £2,567,379 | £2,116,423 | — | £7,745 | £53,387 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,402,158 | £3,657,228 | — | £5,053,670 | £5,363,211 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £5,053,670 | £5,363,211 | |
| Equity | £4,274,130 | £4,402,158 | £3,657,228 | — | £5,053,670 | £5,363,211 | |
| Average employees | — | 10 | 10 | — | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | — | — | £382,498 | — | £522,359 | £696,590 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-05-31 | 2020-05-31 | 2021-05-31 | 2022-05-31 | 2023-05-31 | 2024-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.1% | -8.5% | — | -2.0% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.2% | -10.7% | — | -1.8% | 1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 10.3% | -15.1% | — | -4.4% | 10.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 43.4% | 33.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.30x | 2.96x | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.75x | -3.88x | — | -10.88x | 3.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hilton Consulting Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“I have nothing to report in respect of the following matters in relation to which the ISAS (UK) require me to report to you where: - the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is not appropriate; or - the directors have not disclosed in the financial statements any identified material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the company's ability to continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Whilst many businesses in our sector and of our size struggled to perform well, our sales grew significantly despite that the business environment was extremely challenging.”
- “As we are subject to consumer spending patterns and consumers' overall level of disposal income within the worldwide economy. uncertainty surrounding trade tariffs and ongoing conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East continue to affect us.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALLWEY, Nona Maria | Director | 1995-03-10 | Jun 1969 | Irish |
| HORSWELL, Edward Francis | Director | — | May 1956 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GALLWEY, Nona Maria | Secretary | 1995-03-10 | 2011-02-03 |
| HAZANDRAS, Julia | Secretary | — | 1995-03-10 |
| FARRELL, Gerry | Director | 1997-11-01 | 2020-11-30 |
| HAZANDRAS, Julia | Director | — | 1995-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Edward Francis Horswell | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-03-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-25 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-02-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-03-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-05-31 vs 2023-05-31
-
Turnover
+52.4%
£11,425,498 £17,407,391
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+589.3%
£7,745 £53,387
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£5,053,670 £5,363,211
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+347.5%
-£224,756 £556,376
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+274.6%
-£245,331 £428,230
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+33.4%
£522,359 £696,590
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers