NFU MUTUAL INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when NFU MUTUAL INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-15 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£782K
+22.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+31.9% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£202K
+41.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NFU MUTUAL INVESTMENT SERVICES LIMITED 1985-03-22 → present
- PLUSHLINK LIMITED 1984-11-01 → 1985-03-22
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £371,232 | £402,350 | |
| Operating profit | £92,128 | £128,267 | |
| Profit before tax | £142,878 | £202,237 | |
| Net profit | £128,295 | £421,213 | |
| Cash | £637,975 | £782,161 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £1,320,305 | £1,741,518 | |
| Equity | £1,320,305 | £1,741,518 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.8% | 31.9% | |
| Net margin | 34.6% | 104.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 19.6% | 16.1% | |
| Current ratio | 5.09x | 6.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been prepared on a going concern basis. The Directors consider that the Company has adequate resources and continues to have a strong capital position which remained within the Company's risk appetite as at 31 December 2024 to continue in operation and are satisfied that it is appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS, Sian Elizabeth | Secretary | 2024-05-01 | — | — |
| BENNETT, Matthew James | Director | 2025-05-01 | Aug 1977 | British |
| BRYAN, Nigel David | Director | 2018-10-01 | Apr 1974 | British |
| JONES, Helen Olwen | Director | 2025-05-01 | Jun 1976 | British |
| JUDD, Charlotte Kate | Director | 2018-09-24 | Sep 1983 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, William Edward | Secretary | — | 2001-08-28 |
| CREECHAN, James Damian | Secretary | 2001-08-28 | 2024-04-30 |
| ARIF, Kim | Director | 2001-09-28 | 2018-04-23 |
| CARTER, Nicholas | Director | — | 2001-09-28 |
| CUMMINS, Alan Michael | Director | — | 2009-09-30 |
| DEACON, Robert Anthony | Director | — | 1997-06-30 |
| GEDEN, Ian Scott | Director | 2001-11-26 | 2003-09-05 |
| GLOVER, Paul Andrew | Director | 2010-05-13 | 2025-05-01 |
| MASON, Amanda Catherine | Director | 2016-06-08 | 2018-10-01 |
| PATERSON, Angus | Director | 2003-09-05 | 2016-03-31 |
| PRICE, Keith Michael Randle | Director | — | 1996-11-08 |
| PRIESTLEY, Jonathan Edward | Director | 2018-07-13 | 2025-05-01 |
| SCHOUTEN, Wilhelmus Johannes Maria | Director | 1998-06-19 | 2006-07-19 |
| TIGWELL, Derek Frank | Director | — | 1998-07-31 |
| WOOD, Colin Dumbreck | Director | 2009-10-01 | 2010-03-31 |
| YOUNG, Andrew Skinner | Director | — | 2001-11-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nfu Mutual Manangement Company Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-05-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.4%
£371,232 £402,350
-
Cash
+22.6%
£637,975 £782,161
-
Net assets
+31.9%
£1,320,305 £1,741,518
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+39.2%
£92,128 £128,267
-
Profit before tax
+41.5%
£142,878 £202,237
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers