MOTORCLEAN LIMITED
Get an alert when MOTORCLEAN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-28 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£269K
+204.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+91.3% vs 2024
Employees
129
+8.4% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+38.9% highest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MOTORCLEAN LIMITED 1987-04-24 → present
- CAR VALETING CENTRE (BASILDON) LIMITED(THE) 1984-10-19 → 1987-04-24
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,299,023 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £1,270,265 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £1,171,226 | £788,485 | £451,852 | £1,286,002 | £1,786,505 | |
| Net profit | £968,390 | £691,115 | £377,117 | £862,370 | £1,277,012 | |
| Cash | £87,972 | £602,327 | £0 | £88,325 | £268,616 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,888,716 | £372,919 | £698,914 | £1,707,330 | £3,162,904 | |
| Net assets | £9,827,818 | £158,933 | £536,050 | £1,398,420 | £2,675,432 | |
| Equity | £9,827,818 | £158,933 | £536,050 | £1,398,420 | £2,675,432 | |
| Average employees | 115 | 104 | 120 | 119 | 129 | |
| Wages | £2,998,315 | £3,428,521 | £4,424,700 | £4,722,857 | £4,771,983 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | 12.83x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRANWELL, Joshua James | Director | 2025-10-10 | Oct 1990 | British |
| CRANWELL, Paul Anthony | Director | 2005-07-11 | Dec 1966 | British |
| HAWKINS, Bret David | Director | 2025-10-10 | May 1977 | British |
| WARREN, David Terance | Director | 2005-07-11 | Jul 1967 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FINNEBERG, David Michael | Secretary | — | 1995-03-27 |
| IMPEY, Brian John | Secretary | 1998-06-01 | 2006-09-18 |
| MCBRIERTY, Stephen John | Secretary | 2006-09-18 | 2016-10-31 |
| COMMANDMENT SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1995-03-27 | 1998-06-01 |
| FINNEBERG, David Michael | Director | — | 2005-07-11 |
| FINNEBERG, Moira | Director | — | 1995-03-27 |
| HAMMOND, John Nicholas | Director | 2005-07-11 | 2019-08-28 |
| IMPEY, Brian John | Director | 2005-07-11 | 2007-11-08 |
| MCBRIERTY, Stephen John | Director | 2006-10-16 | 2016-10-31 |
| STOBBART, Arun George | Director | 2015-03-04 | 2016-06-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fullfield Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-25 | Active |
| Motorclean Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-07-15 | Ceased 2021-11-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+204.1%
£88,325 £268,616
-
Net assets
+91.3%
£1,398,420 £2,675,432
-
Employees
+8.4%
119 129
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+38.9%
£1,286,002 £1,786,505
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+1%
£4,722,857 £4,771,983
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers