S&P UK VENTILATION SYSTEMS LTD.
Get an alert when S&P UK VENTILATION SYSTEMS LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
-26.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+17.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
48
+11.6% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-10.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- S&P UK VENTILATION SYSTEMS LTD. 2012-07-18 → present
- SOLER & PALAU LIMITED 1985-03-27 → 2012-07-18
- SOLER & PALAU (U.K.) LIMITED 1984-10-16 → 1985-03-27
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-01 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,034,109 | — | £2,495,601 | — | £2,629,469 | £2,353,256 | |
| Net profit | — | £656,587 | — | — | £1,663,234 | — | £2,024,320 | — | £1,994,352 | £1,736,716 | |
| Cash | — | £375,802 | £1,980,232 | — | £3,447,153 | — | £4,255,787 | — | £3,383,369 | £2,483,925 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £5,321,686 | £6,179,054 | — | £5,869,871 | — | £7,928,044 | — | £9,935,844 | £11,710,408 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,220,070 | £6,072,782 | — | £5,736,016 | — | £7,760,336 | — | £9,754,688 | £11,491,404 | |
| Equity | £4,563,483 | £5,220,070 | £6,072,782 | £6,072,782 | £5,736,016 | £5,736,016 | £7,760,336 | £7,760,336 | £9,754,688 | £11,491,404 | |
| Average employees | — | 28 | 30 | — | 29 | — | 35 | — | 43 | 48 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,266,680 | — | £1,445,791 | — | £1,864,591 | £2,082,973 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
People
6 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTCHER, Eugene Charles | Secretary | 2002-02-07 | — | British |
| FINCH, Alex Steven | Director | 2019-01-01 | Aug 1969 | British |
| GOMEZ INGLA, Carlos | Director | 2024-03-31 | Aug 1978 | Spanish |
| LECUE, Juan Manuel | Director | 2010-06-28 | Apr 1972 | Spanish |
| SCOTCHER, Eugene Charles | Director | 2001-10-01 | Jun 1973 | British |
| TOME, Hilario | Director | — | Jun 1952 | Spanish |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOONEY, Graham Kirwan | Secretary | — | 2002-02-07 |
| BANTIN, Harvey James | Director | 2009-01-01 | 2021-09-17 |
| BARBER, Henry Douglas | Director | 1993-05-01 | 2001-09-10 |
| CAMPDERROS, Carlos | Director | 2010-06-28 | 2024-03-31 |
| MALLOL, Jose Palau | Director | — | 2010-06-11 |
| MOONEY, Graham Kirwan | Director | — | 2003-01-01 |
| PAGE, Lee | Director | 2021-01-01 | 2026-01-16 |
| PRICE, Alan | Director | 2002-01-11 | 2012-06-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seis Pm Sl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2025-06-30 | Active |
| Mr Jose Palau Mallol | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-01-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-26.6%
£3,383,369 £2,483,925
-
Net assets
+17.8%
£9,754,688 £11,491,404
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+11.6%
43 48
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-10.5%
£2,629,469 £2,353,256
-
Wages
+11.7%
£1,864,591 £2,082,973
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers