FOX BROTHERS (LEYLAND) LTD
Get an alert when FOX BROTHERS (LEYLAND) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-08 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£42K
-90.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£1M
-96.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
288
-13% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£467K
-69.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-10-30
- FOX BROTHERS (LEYLAND) LTD 2025-10-30 → present
- FOX BROTHERS LEYLAND LTD 2025-10-29 → 2025-10-30
- HURT PLANT HIRE LTD 2022-06-10 → 2025-10-29
- CLIVE HURT (PLANT HIRE) LIMITED 1984-10-05 → 2022-06-10
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £18,595,727 | £33,802,792 | £51,008,536 | £54,685,952 | £53,391,232 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,911,565 | £4,022,703 | £4,464,654 | £3,605,276 | £6,230,348 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,884,088 | £3,003,189 | £3,097,113 | £1,536,629 | £467,104 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,436,141 | £2,761,462 | £2,829,647 | £1,172,584 | £479,168 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,204,141 | £1,337,286 | £511,082 | £442,260 | £42,001 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £26,322,483 | £46,379,538 | £50,894,786 | £48,263,512 | £38,052,207 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £24,164,971 | £26,926,433 | £29,756,080 | £30,450,530 | £1,047,791 | |
| Equity | £26,453,415 | £25,711,107 | £24,164,971 | £26,926,433 | £29,756,080 | £30,450,530 | £1,047,791 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 210 | 241 | 317 | 331 | 288 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,825,235 | £8,669,024 | £11,826,785 | £12,166,820 | £10,653,558 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-10-31 | 2019-10-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 10.3% | 11.9% | 8.8% | 6.6% | 11.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.7% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 2.1% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 7.3% | 8.7% | 8.8% | 7.5% | 16.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 57.6% | 98.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.83x | 1.66x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 41.94x | 3.94x | 3.26x | 1.73x | 1.89x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Champion Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Significant events
- “During this year reorganisation and refinancing have occurred as part of preparation for the sale of a majority share to Stellex Capital Management.”
- “On 19 September 2024, Stellex Capital Management LLC, a US-based private equity firm, acquired a majority shareholding in the group in which the company operates. This transaction occurred after the balance sheet date and is therefore classified as a non-adjusting event under FRS 102.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 15 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES, Caroline Elaine | Director | 2016-03-31 | Jun 1976 | British |
| FLOOD, John Joseph | Director | 2021-04-12 | Mar 1965 | British |
| FOX, Paul Robert | Director | 2020-09-24 | May 1984 | British |
| HARDY, Lee John | Director | 2022-03-01 | Aug 1967 | British |
| KIRK, Kerry Louise | Director | 2021-10-11 | Oct 1979 | British |
Show 15 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLAND, Tina Lorraine | Secretary | 2003-03-14 | 2021-05-31 |
| HURT, May | Secretary | — | 2003-03-14 |
| CAHILL, Shaun Patrick | Director | 1994-04-25 | 2014-04-17 |
| COULTON, Ian Thomas | Director | 2022-07-21 | 2026-02-27 |
| FLOOD, John Joseph | Director | 2020-09-24 | 2021-04-12 |
| FOX, Alan Christopher | Director | 2020-09-24 | 2023-12-01 |
| GALE, Mark Peter | Director | 2016-04-15 | 2026-04-13 |
| HIERONS, Mark | Director | 2023-12-01 | 2024-09-26 |
| HURT, Alan Julian | Director | — | 2014-04-17 |
| HURT, Clive Edward | Director | — | 2020-09-24 |
| HURT, Richard | Director | 2008-04-06 | 2020-09-24 |
| LEEMING, George Barron | Director | 2021-11-09 | 2024-10-07 |
| ROBINSON, Ian David | Director | 2024-02-14 | 2024-09-27 |
| STRINGER, Lee | Director | 2020-09-24 | 2021-04-12 |
| SWEET, Stuart | Director | 2020-09-24 | 2023-12-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurt Plant Hire Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-07-31 | Active |
| C R H Truck Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-07-27 | Ceased 2020-07-31 |
| Hurt Plant Hire Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-07-27 | Ceased 2020-07-27 |
| Clive Hurt Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-30 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-10-29 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-09-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-12-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£54,685,952 £53,391,232
-
Cash
-90.5%
£442,260 £42,001
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-96.6%
£30,450,530 £1,047,791
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-13%
331 288
-
Operating profit
+72.8%
£3,605,276 £6,230,348
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-69.6%
£1,536,629 £467,104
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
-12.4%
£12,166,820 £10,653,558
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers