HAYDOCK COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED
Get an alert when HAYDOCK COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-04 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-21
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+106.2% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£20M
+17.5% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
237
+1.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-1.1% vs 2023
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £170,008,121 | — | £297,957,931 | £242,519,576 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,820,302 | — | £8,900,270 | £8,580,057 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £5,689,210 | £8,321,606 | £8,164,226 | £8,072,497 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,563,712 | £6,761,322 | £6,226,506 | £5,914,149 | |
| Cash | — | £8,924,095 | £10,926,149 | £9,243,784 | £19,061,600 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £17,565,609 | £17,994,904 | £19,469,041 | £22,380,586 | |
| Net assets | — | £13,899,803 | £15,161,125 | £16,637,631 | £19,551,780 | |
| Equity | £12,336,091 | £13,899,803 | £15,161,125 | £16,637,631 | £19,551,780 | |
| Average employees | — | 237 | 239 | 234 | 237 | |
| Wages | — | £9,225,750 | £10,639,989 | £10,775,879 | £11,351,034 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.4% | — | 3.0% | 3.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.7% | — | 2.1% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 33.1% | — | 45.7% | 38.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 85.0% | 76.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.17x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | 44.40x | — | 11.19x | 10.20x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have concluded that, at the time of preparing these financial statements that the company has adequate financial resources to continue in operational existence for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. The directors therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODEBRINK, Andreas | Secretary | 2025-04-30 | — | — |
| HARGREAVES, Craig Anthony | Director | 2015-02-18 | Aug 1965 | British |
| HENSALL, Ian | Director | 2015-02-18 | May 1968 | British |
| NEWITT, Christopher Kenneth | Director | 2025-04-30 | Dec 1969 | British |
| ODEBRINK, Andreas Emanuel Bertil | Director | 2025-04-30 | Dec 1974 | Swedish |
| ROBERTSON, Mark Alistair | Director | 2019-05-01 | Jul 1963 | British |
| WILKINS, Emma Louise | Director | 2025-04-30 | Apr 1988 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACFARLANE, Iain Bond | Secretary | — | 2003-02-27 |
| WHITTAKER, Graham | Secretary | 2003-02-27 | 2025-04-30 |
| BUMFORD, Gary Alan | Director | 2015-02-18 | 2023-01-16 |
| DYKES, Simon Grant | Director | 2003-02-27 | 2015-02-18 |
| MACFARLANE, Iain Bond | Director | — | 2003-02-27 |
| MAYCOCK, Frank | Director | — | 2003-02-27 |
| ROBERTSON, Mark Alistair | Director | 2013-10-30 | 2015-02-18 |
| WHITTAKER, Graham | Director | 2003-02-27 | 2013-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheshire 3 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-24 | Active |
| Cheshire 2 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, Voting 75–100%, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-05-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-05-09 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-18.6%
£297,957,931 £242,519,576
-
Cash
+106.2%
£9,243,784 £19,061,600
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.5%
£16,637,631 £19,551,780
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+1.3%
234 237
-
Operating profit
-3.6%
£8,900,270 £8,580,057
-
Profit before tax
-1.1%
£8,164,226 £8,072,497
-
Wages
+5.3%
£10,775,879 £11,351,034
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers