BLOUNT SHUTTERS LIMITED
Get an alert when BLOUNT SHUTTERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-07
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
-11.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+14.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
68
+6.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£571K
-12.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-07.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- BLOUNT SHUTTERS LIMITED 1994-04-12 → present
- BLOUNT SHUTTER MAINTENANCE LIMITED 1984-09-19 → 1994-04-12
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £6,456,085 | £6,756,239 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £683,599 | £615,379 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £651,470 | £570,712 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £324,713 | £458,782 | |
| Cash | £877,995 | £1,478,447 | £875,918 | — | £1,174,851 | £1,034,687 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,273,550 | £1,340,123 | £1,737,806 | — | £3,824,913 | £4,690,160 | |
| Net assets | £1,273,550 | £1,340,123 | £1,737,806 | — | £2,444,976 | £2,803,758 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £2,444,976 | £2,803,758 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 62 | 62 | — | 64 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,951,170 | £2,847,399 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 10.6% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 17.9% | 13.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 58.5% | 54.4% | |
| Current ratio | 2.34x | 2.20x | 0.88x | — | 1.32x | 1.91x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 11.02x | 8.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Baker Clarke FDV Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Going forward the directors are confident that the company will be able to trade at increased capacity and will continue to be profitable.”
Group structure
- BLOUNT SHUTTERS LIMITED · parent
- Zenith Doors Industrial Limited 100%
- Arrow Security Shutters Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover has increased by £300,156 on the prior year.”
- “Gross profit margin for 2025 was 44.12% (2024: 49.47%).”
- “Ordinary dividends were paid amounting to £100,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLOUNT, Patricia June | Secretary | — | — | British |
| BLOUNT, Christopher James | Director | 2018-11-12 | Jun 1986 | British |
| BLOUNT, Kenneth John | Director | — | Aug 1956 | British |
| BLOUNT, Patricia June | Director | — | Feb 1959 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLOUNT, Paul Martin John | Director | — | 2016-04-30 |
| MCASPURN, Mark Edward | Director | 2023-08-01 | 2025-06-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Patricia June Blount | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-19 | Active |
| Mr Kenneth John Blount | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-09-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 119 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-31 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+4.6%
£6,456,085 £6,756,239
-
Cash
-11.9%
£1,174,851 £1,034,687
-
Net assets
+14.7%
£2,444,976 £2,803,758
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6.3%
64 68
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-10%
£683,599 £615,379
-
Profit before tax
-12.4%
£651,470 £570,712
-
Wages
-3.5%
£2,951,170 £2,847,399
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers