JOHN A. STEPHENS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN A. STEPHENS HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-21 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-11.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
-5.6% vs 2023
Employees
112
-1.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-156.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- JOHN A. STEPHENS HOLDINGS LIMITED 1993-12-31 → present
- JOHN A. STEPHENS LIMITED 1986-07-28 → 1993-12-31
- JOHN A. STEPHENS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1984-09-12 → 1986-07-28
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £24,515,054 | £24,308,962 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£708,001 | -£1,388,113 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£458,864 | -£1,176,149 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£344,963 | -£916,582 | |
| Cash | — | — | £4,458,850 | £3,953,425 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £19,137,815 | £18,167,625 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £18,856,585 | £17,793,203 | |
| Equity | £2,385,082 | £2,389,990 | £18,856,585 | £17,793,203 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 114 | 112 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,600,618 | £4,563,036 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -2.9% | -5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -1.4% | -3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -3.7% | -7.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 5.54x | 4.49x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -31.42x | -44.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Wright Vigar Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JOHN A. STEPHENS HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- John A Stephens Limited 100%
- Castle Concrete Limited 100%
- T J Construction (Nottingham) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The year under review showed a slight decrease in turnover over the prior year. This is a result of the prevailing economic pressures on the construction industry and government policies within the general economy coupled with a degree of uncertainty in the building and construction sector and rising material prices. This reduction however is understood to have ended, and the Board has made the conscious decision to maintain its high staffing levels, as opposed to reducing staff numbers, whilst also expanding on the staff incentives.”
- “The group has continued to make significant investments in its new fleet during the year and the Board expect to see the benefit of this in the coming years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHENS, Alyce | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DANIEL, Jeremy | Director | — | May 1960 | British |
| STEPHENS, Peter John | Director | — | Nov 1942 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS, Paul Anthony | Director | — | 2021-10-01 |
| WAITE, Michael John | Director | — | 2014-07-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter John Stephens | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 107 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-12-11 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-14 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-03 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-06-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-11 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-12-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2019-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£24,515,054 £24,308,962
-
Cash
-11.3%
£4,458,850 £3,953,425
-
Net assets
-5.6%
£18,856,585 £17,793,203
-
Employees
-1.8%
114 112
-
Operating profit
-96.1%
-£708,001 -£1,388,113
-
Profit before tax
-156.3%
-£458,864 -£1,176,149
-
Wages
-0.8%
£4,600,618 £4,563,036
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers