HALLAM EXPRESS LTD
Get an alert when HALLAM EXPRESS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-09 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-25
Watchouts
Cash
£271K
+46.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+13.1% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
112
+24.4% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£528K
-5.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HALLAM EXPRESS LTD 2010-04-14 → present
- FRESHLINK LIMITED 1984-12-20 → 2010-04-14
- PROSEFRESH LIMITED 1984-07-30 → 1984-12-20
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,181,670 | — | £12,118,073 | £14,234,899 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £968,115 | — | £687,617 | £804,843 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £925,585 | — | £557,404 | £528,026 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £766,669 | — | £409,690 | £364,926 | |
| Cash | £462 | £22,775 | £56,197 | £581,351 | £185,179 | £270,907 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £779,047 | £2,259,370 | £2,938,388 | £3,724,170 | £5,237,977 | £6,263,304 | |
| Net assets | £325,077 | £914,985 | £1,681,654 | £2,386,114 | £2,795,804 | £3,160,730 | |
| Equity | £325,077 | £914,985 | £1,681,654 | £2,386,114 | £2,795,804 | £3,160,730 | |
| Average employees | 74 | 71 | 74 | 79 | 90 | 112 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,181,861 | £4,036,640 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 10.5% | — | 5.7% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 8.3% | — | 3.4% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 32.9% | — | 13.1% | 12.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 69.6% | 70.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.35x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 22.76x | — | 5.26x | 2.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hart Shaw LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Hallam Express Lld moved to new premises in quarter 4 2023, this move meant that we could offer storage and distribution to a much wider market. 2024 has seen the demand for storage increasing at a fast-moving pace, our ability to offer transport and distribution via both our general haulage fleet or via our affiliated pallet networks has meant that we have been able to increase turnover by 17% and fill our warehousing facility to capacity 6 months earlier than we had anticipated.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, David James | Secretary | 1992-10-26 | — | British |
| GOODWIN, Stephen John | Director | 2019-07-22 | Feb 1971 | British |
| SIMPSON, David James | Director | 1992-10-26 | Jan 1971 | British |
| SIMPSON, Roger William | Director | — | Dec 1942 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIMPSON, Carole Lesley | Secretary | — | 1992-10-25 |
| BRANSTON, Sarah Louise | Director | 2015-11-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| SCHOFIELD, Susan Kay | Director | 2016-06-15 | 2020-07-31 |
| SIMPSON, Carole Lesley | Director | — | 1992-10-25 |
| WHELAN, Andrew John | Director | 2010-04-16 | 2014-04-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhi Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2017-06-20 | Ceased 2019-02-07 |
| Bhi Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-06-20 | Active |
| Mr David James Simpson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2024-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-07-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-11-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-11-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.5%
£12,118,073 £14,234,899
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+46.3%
£185,179 £270,907
-
Net assets
+13.1%
£2,795,804 £3,160,730
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+24.4%
90 112
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+17%
£687,617 £804,843
-
Profit before tax
-5.3%
£557,404 £528,026
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+26.9%
£3,181,861 £4,036,640
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers