JOHN BANKS LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN BANKS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-08 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19K
-25.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-14.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
207
+7.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£40K
-104.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £104,787,137 | £120,564,355 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,862,382 | £1,369,031 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,159,047 | £3,570,030 | £936,480 | -£40,024 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,021,894 | £698,000 | -£136,082 | |
| Cash | £12,871 | £196,492 | £24,902 | £18,593 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,725,620 | £6,144,856 | £7,934,485 | £7,419,431 | |
| Net assets | £4,253,261 | £3,350,132 | £3,189,716 | £2,717,726 | |
| Equity | £4,253,261 | £3,350,132 | £3,189,716 | £2,717,726 | |
| Average employees | 118 | 133 | 192 | 207 | |
| Wages | £3,170,866 | £3,781,048 | £5,925,322 | £6,935,136 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.8% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.7% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 23.5% | 18.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 89.9% | 91.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 0.97x | 0.93x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.01x | 0.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- JOHN BANKS LIMITED · parent
- John Banks (Ipswich) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Stabilisation of 2023 acquisitions - Renault & Dacia Ipswich and the Colchester multi-franchise site (Mazda, Honda Cars, and Honda Motorcycles) are now fully integrated, contributing positively to revenue and customer reach.”
- “Turnover growth of 15% year-on-year, underpinned by increased new vehicle availability and strong aftersales performance.”
- “Rising finance and general overhead costs due to higher social security, pension, interest rates and stocking charges, which offset the majority of the operational gains.”
- “Investment in people and systems - after a year of appointing a dedicated HR Manager and Training Manager - we have seen improved supported culture, engagement, and long-term retention, with additional recognition of long service and career progression opportunities.”
- “The directors have approved a multi-year restructuring and growth plan (2025-2028) designed to strengthen financial resilience, modernise operations, and position the Group for the rapid changes in the automotive sector.”
- “Banking Transition: Moving from HSBC to a more automotive-aligned funding partner, supported by Conatus Financing Solutions, to secure improved stocking and working capital facilities.”
- “Network Restructure: Implementing a Renault-Dacia-Alpine hub-and-spoke model, centered in Colchester, with Cambridge serving as a Recovery Excellence Hub.”
- “Site Reallocation: Consolidating Honda Motorcycles into Colchester, while exploring new EV and niche brand opportunities for the Bury St Edmunds location.”
- “Agency Model Implementation: Transitioning Honda operations into the manufacturer's agency model, requiring new digital processes and sales structures.”
- “Digital Transformation: Launching the new "Autonomy" website platform in late 2025, integrating Marketing Delivery AI, Codeweavers finance tools, and enhanced customer data capture across all brands.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANKS-BROWNE, Melanie Koren Hayley | Secretary | 2007-11-15 | — | British |
| BANKS, Justin Carl | Director | 1997-01-31 | Jul 1970 | British |
| BANKS, Mark John | Director | 1997-01-31 | Sep 1967 | British |
| BANKS-BROWNE, Melanie Koren Hayley | Director | 2000-01-24 | Jun 1965 | British |
| EVANS, Mark | Director | 2014-01-01 | Feb 1974 | British |
| HEPTON, Christopher | Director | 2012-01-01 | Jan 1963 | British |
| KRECKLER, Edward | Director | 2023-04-01 | Jul 1979 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANKS, Mary Carol Lynn | Secretary | — | 2007-11-15 |
| BANKS, John Eric | Director | — | 2022-09-07 |
| BANKS, Mary Carol Lynn | Director | 1997-01-31 | 2022-09-07 |
| SMITH, Andrew James | Director | 2009-02-09 | 2025-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Banks Group Holdings | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-09-07 | Active |
| Mr John Eric Banks | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-09-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 192 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-07-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-08-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-08-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.1%
£104,787,137 £120,564,355
-
Cash
-25.3%
£24,902 £18,593
-
Net assets
-14.8%
£3,189,716 £2,717,726
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+7.8%
192 207
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-26.5%
£1,862,382 £1,369,031
-
Profit before tax
-104.3%
£936,480 -£40,024
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+17%
£5,925,322 £6,935,136
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers