PURIFIED AIR LIMITED
Get an alert when PURIFIED AIR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£887K
+35.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+92.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
85
+4.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-4.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £12,698,879 | £13,174,800 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,575,758 | £2,442,266 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3,757,073 | £2,548,109 | £2,575,758 | £2,448,667 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £3,048,530 | £2,149,191 | £2,016,841 | £1,788,098 | |
| Cash | £1,758,294 | £3,335,669 | £1,149,290 | £989,261 | £653,930 | £887,327 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,118,912 | £1,686,551 | £1,954,127 | — | £2,070,865 | £3,936,902 | |
| Net assets | £1,958,078 | £1,570,748 | £1,769,278 | £1,818,469 | £1,935,310 | £3,723,408 | |
| Equity | £1,958,078 | £1,570,748 | £1,769,278 | £1,818,469 | £1,935,310 | £3,723,408 | |
| Average employees | 73 | 71 | 73 | 75 | 81 | 85 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,037,245 | £2,314,463 | £2,645,451 | £3,176,286 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 20.3% | 18.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 15.9% | 13.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 124.4% | 62.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.42x | 2.80x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1480.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Affinia (Stratford)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINS, David Michael | Secretary | 1994-07-22 | — | British |
| COLLINS, David Michael | Director | — | Feb 1963 | British |
| JAMES, Andrew | Director | 2014-01-06 | Jan 1977 | British |
| SMITH, Gareth | Director | 2005-02-01 | Sep 1973 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINS, Leonard David | Secretary | — | 2004-07-22 |
| COLLINS, Leonard David | Director | — | 2004-07-22 |
| COLLINS, Stephen Mark | Director | — | 2018-05-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wickland (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Wickland (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-06-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-11 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2018-06-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2017-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2017-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+3.7%
£12,698,879 £13,174,800
-
Cash
+35.7%
£653,930 £887,327
-
Net assets
+92.4%
£1,935,310 £3,723,408
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+4.9%
81 85
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-5.2%
£2,575,758 £2,442,266
-
Profit before tax
-4.9%
£2,575,758 £2,448,667
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+20.1%
£2,645,451 £3,176,286
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers