GLENDALE ENGINEERING (MILFIELD) LIMITED
Get an alert when GLENDALE ENGINEERING (MILFIELD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-07-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-29 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-15
Watchouts
Cash
£829K
-4% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-42.4% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
53
-3.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£259K
+87.4% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GLENDALE ENGINEERING (MILFIELD) LIMITED 1985-02-06 → present
- HARVESTVAIN LIMITED 1984-05-10 → 1985-02-06
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £9,485,409 | £8,363,465 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £124,403 | £255,546 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £535,177 | £138,131 | £258,902 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £421,073 | £103,467 | £461,550 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | £906,119 | £863,755 | £828,980 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,622,051 | £3,398,802 | £1,823,394 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £3,100,363 | £2,987,830 | £1,720,186 | |
| Equity | £2,722,938 | — | — | £3,100,363 | £2,987,830 | £1,720,186 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 57 | 55 | 53 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,791,822 | £1,820,125 | £1,865,482 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 3.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.1% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 14.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.38x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 10.61x | 25.85x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A re-structure of the company on 14 March 2025 with the creation of a holding company, Glendale Engineering Holdings Limited, resulted in unencumbered fixed assets being transferred to the Holding company and a decrease in Net Assets.”
- “On the 14th March 2025 the entire share capital was transferred to the new holding company, Glendale Engineering Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
- “The company was sold during the year and directors above all resigning from the positions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Gordon Andrew | Secretary | — | — | British |
| MCKENNA, Paul | Director | 2015-02-13 | Jan 1973 | British |
| WILSON, Graeme Stuart | Director | — | Jan 1964 | British |
| WILSON, Richard John | Director | 2016-07-19 | Dec 1978 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON, Gordon Andrew | Director | — | 2025-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendale Engineering Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-14 | Active |
| Mr Gordon Andrew Wilson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-14 |
| Mr Graeme Stuart Wilson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-27 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-05 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-27 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-03-27 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-03-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
-11.8%
£9,485,409 £8,363,465
-
Cash
-4%
£863,755 £828,980
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-42.4%
£2,987,830 £1,720,186
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-3.6%
55 53
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+105.4%
£124,403 £255,546
-
Profit before tax
+87.4%
£138,131 £258,902
-
Wages
+2.5%
£1,820,125 £1,865,482
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers