MEMO FASHIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when MEMO FASHIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-12 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-26
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-38.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-22.5% vs 2024
Employees
29
+7.4% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£389K
+221.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £10,064,487 | £14,547,466 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | -£187,593 | £18,068 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £120,791 | £388,799 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £91,244 | £276,822 | |
| Cash | £5,835,457 | £5,154,176 | — | £6,446,046 | £3,979,260 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £8,009,766 | £6,208,213 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £8,009,766 | £6,208,213 | |
| Equity | — | — | £6,920,390 | £8,009,766 | £6,208,213 | |
| Average employees | 26 | 25 | — | 27 | 29 | |
| Wages | £508,005 | £595,481 | — | £730,734 | £675,985 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | -1.9% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 0.9% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | -2.3% | 0.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 7.9% | 24.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 12.60x | 4.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | -24.43x | 0.88x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- King & King Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared financial forecasts, which include sensitivities taking into account plausible downside scenarios of the business. The outlook of the business is positive based upon the turnover achieved subsequent to the year end and confirmed orders in hand for the foreseeable future. The directors have reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to cope with any downside scenario for at least twelve months from the date of approval of the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MEMO FASHIONS LIMITED · parent
- Memo GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “On 24 November 2025, Memo Fashions Limited commenced a share buy-back programme for up to 250,000 shares at a price of £10.00 per share, following approval by the Board. Between that date and the date these financial statements were authorized for issue, the Company repurchased 250,000 ordinary shares for a total consideration of £2,500,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANTHIA, Nirmal Kumar | Director | — | Jan 1947 | British |
| BANTHIA, Prateek | Director | 2001-09-01 | Dec 1975 | British |
| HEGDE, Prakashchandra | Director | 1997-12-24 | Oct 1946 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JHUNJHUNWALA, Ashok Kumar | Secretary | 1993-06-01 | 1994-11-01 |
| PATANKAR, Bhaskar Ramchandra | Secretary | — | 1993-06-01 |
| SETHIA, Laxmipat | Secretary | 1994-11-01 | 2014-12-15 |
| BANTHIA, Pushplata | Director | — | 1997-12-24 |
| PATANKAR, Bhaskar Ramchandra | Director | — | 1991-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Prateek Banthia | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Mr Nirmal Kumar Banthia | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+44.5%
£10,064,487 £14,547,466
-
Cash
-38.3%
£6,446,046 £3,979,260
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-22.5%
£8,009,766 £6,208,213
-
Employees
+7.4%
27 29
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+109.6%
-£187,593 £18,068
-
Profit before tax
+221.9%
£120,791 £388,799
-
Wages
-7.5%
£730,734 £675,985
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers