ROLLING COMPONENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when ROLLING COMPONENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£295K
-5% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-9.5% vs 2023
Employees
33
+17.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+91.7% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ROLLING COMPONENTS LIMITED 1997-06-16 → present
- MALAUTO LIMITED 1984-03-15 → 1997-06-16
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,000,076 | — | £11,540,547 | — | £12,180,880 | £13,426,297 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £865,799 | — | £781,261 | — | £721,205 | £1,271,702 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £830,218 | — | £714,569 | — | £638,504 | £1,224,124 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £645,510 | — | £647,385 | — | £490,031 | £915,019 | |
| Cash | £188,455 | £344,172 | -£73,617 | £106,535 | — | £8,390 | — | £310,401 | £294,826 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,917,038 | £8,373,707 | — | £8,731,018 | — | £9,155,116 | — | £9,300,365 | £8,561,191 | |
| Net assets | £6,549,967 | £7,138,223 | — | £7,783,733 | — | £8,431,118 | — | £8,921,149 | £8,077,719 | |
| Equity | £6,549,967 | £7,138,223 | £7,138,223 | £7,783,733 | £7,783,733 | £8,431,118 | £8,431,118 | £8,921,149 | £8,077,719 | |
| Average employees | 28 | 28 | — | 27 | — | 28 | — | 28 | 33 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £563,381 | — | £661,834 | — | £728,212 | £964,625 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-11-30 | 2021-12-01 | 2022-11-30 | 2022-12-01 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 7.9% | — | 6.8% | — | 5.9% | 9.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 5.9% | — | 5.6% | — | 4.0% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 9.9% | — | 8.5% | — | 7.8% | 14.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.09x | 2.35x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 24.33x | — | 11.71x | — | 8.72x | 26.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Haslers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The ultimate impact of Ukraine/Palestine war disruptions, COVID-19 on the UK, the world economies, are largely addressed. In addition, through appropriate consideration of risks as part of its normal risk management processes and mitigating actions both already taken and available to be taken, the directors consider it appropriate for the going concern basis to be adopted for these accounts.”
Significant events
- “Post Covid-19, Polling Components have reverted to normal operations with no disruptions to supply performance.”
- “2024-25 is expected to grow steadily due to mix of volume/price increases and introduction of new products ranges within Brake Discs & Pads segment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALHOTRA, Gaurav | Director | 1998-11-06 | Aug 1972 | British |
| MALHOTRA, Jaivir | Director | 2025-11-01 | Sep 2007 | British |
| MALHOTRA, Sudesh Kumar | Director | — | Sep 1940 | British |
| MALHOTRA, Usha | Director | — | Feb 1944 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MALHOTRA, Usha | Secretary | — | 2010-07-15 |
| RAJASEKAR, Visvanathan | Secretary | 2010-07-15 | 2016-03-10 |
| FOOT, Bryan Christopher William | Director | 2008-08-18 | 2010-07-01 |
| MILLS, Stephen Michael | Director | 2006-02-01 | 2014-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rollco Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 154 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-08-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
+10.2%
£12,180,880 £13,426,297
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-5%
£310,401 £294,826
-
Net assets
-9.5%
£8,921,149 £8,077,719
-
Employees
+17.9%
28 33
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+76.3%
£721,205 £1,271,702
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+91.7%
£638,504 £1,224,124
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+32.5%
£728,212 £964,625
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers