METLAB SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when METLAB SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-07 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£161K
+31,541.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+31.9% vs 2024
Employees
31
-3.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+29.1% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £20,327,046 | £21,808,018 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,150,565 | £1,508,439 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,128,469 | £1,456,463 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £854,042 | £1,083,643 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £508 | £160,740 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £1,020,129 | £1,438,818 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £921,523 | £1,215,166 | |
| Equity | £594,794 | £581,470 | — | — | — | £921,523 | £1,215,166 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 32 | 31 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £945,554 | £917,262 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.7% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.2% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 112.8% | 104.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 88.1% | 85.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.10x | 1.15x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 48.58x | 28.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Afford Bond Holdings Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have taken the judgement that the company has sufficient funds to meet its financial obligations as they fall due. The company therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its consolidated financial statements. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| METCALF, Denise | Secretary | — | — | British |
| METCALF, Barry | Director | — | Sep 1960 | British |
| METCALF, Denise | Director | — | Nov 1938 | British |
| METCALF, Ian | Director | 1990-10-31 | Feb 1963 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| METCALF, Michael | Director | — | 2018-12-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Metcalf | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-04 | Active |
| Barry Metcalf | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-06-04 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2019-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£20,327,046 £21,808,018
-
Cash
+31,541.7%
£508 £160,740
-
Net assets
+31.9%
£921,523 £1,215,166
-
Employees
-3.1%
32 31
-
Operating profit
+31.1%
£1,150,565 £1,508,439
-
Profit before tax
+29.1%
£1,128,469 £1,456,463
-
Wages
-3%
£945,554 £917,262
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers