PARK HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when PARK HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-11
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£2M
+70.7% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£6M
+28% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
243
+25.3% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+41% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-05-11.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £6,863,555 | £9,806,692 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £1,416,161 | £2,106,909 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £728,687 | £1,182,783 | £1,667,206 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £580,048 | £992,383 | £1,248,664 | |
| Cash | £202,474 | £478,682 | £846,807 | £1,621,676 | £1,461,002 | £2,494,129 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,392,989 | £2,647,680 | £4,980,785 | — | £9,790,257 | £11,390,991 | |
| Net assets | £2,343,601 | £2,595,676 | £2,881,773 | — | £4,454,204 | £5,702,868 | |
| Equity | £2,343,601 | £2,595,676 | £2,881,773 | £3,461,821 | £4,454,204 | £5,702,868 | |
| Average employees | 60 | 60 | 122 | 122 | 194 | 243 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,418,614 | £4,991,955 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 20.6% | 21.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 14.5% | 12.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 14.5% | 18.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 2.85x | 2.44x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 6.02x | 4.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RDP Newmans LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Turnover and net profit have both increased during the year due to an acquisition of a new care home during the financial period.”
- “The turnover has increased by 42.88% during the year due to the acquisition of a new care home during the financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESILVA-MURUGUPILLAI, Chamindri Nihara | Director | 2018-03-23 | Apr 1972 | Canadian |
| MURUGUPILLAI, Ramesh Dalton | Director | 2018-03-23 | Mar 1964 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLE FONTAYN, Malcolm | Secretary | — | 2002-11-01 |
| CURREY & CO | Corporate Secretary | 2003-07-10 | 2012-10-01 |
| CURREY & CO LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2012-10-01 | 2018-03-23 |
| CAVENDISH, Richard Hugh Baron, Lord | Director | 1997-05-01 | 2007-11-28 |
| CLARKSON, Amanda Louise | Director | 2017-01-10 | 2018-03-23 |
| CLARKSON, Eileen Barbara | Director | — | 2005-04-16 |
| CLARKSON, Ronald Michael Wensley | Director | — | 2017-01-20 |
| COLE FONTAYN, Malcolm | Director | — | 2002-11-01 |
| RICHARDS, Nicholas James | Director | — | 1998-09-22 |
| SMITH, Melanie Jane | Director | 2006-04-01 | 2007-11-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalton Care Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-03-23 | Active |
| Mrs Amanda Louise Clarkson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2017-01-20 | Ceased 2018-03-23 |
| Mr Peter Anthony Bostock | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2017-01-20 | Ceased 2018-03-23 |
| Mr Ronald Michael Wensley Clarkson | Individual | Shares 50–75%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-01-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 168 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-05-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-08-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+42.9%
£6,863,555 £9,806,692
-
Cash
+70.7%
£1,461,002 £2,494,129
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+28%
£4,454,204 £5,702,868
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+25.3%
194 243
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+48.8%
£1,416,161 £2,106,909
-
Profit before tax
+41%
£1,182,783 £1,667,206
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+46%
£3,418,614 £4,991,955
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers