GOLDEN TOURS SIGHTSEEING LTD
Get an alert when GOLDEN TOURS SIGHTSEEING LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-29 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-17 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-03
Watchouts
Cash
£729K
+2.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£11M
+3.2% vs 2024
Employees
80
+2.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£449K
+892.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,205,917 | £11,638,915 | |
| Operating profit | £12,688 | £430,296 | |
| Profit before tax | £45,300 | £449,431 | |
| Net profit | £33,957 | £336,410 | |
| Cash | £711,414 | £729,129 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,359,793 | £10,762,587 | |
| Net assets | £10,425,872 | £10,762,282 | |
| Equity | £10,425,872 | £10,762,282 | |
| Average employees | 78 | 80 | |
| Wages | £2,674,297 | £3,250,393 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 3.7% | |
| Net margin | 0.3% | 2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.1% | 4.0% | |
| Current ratio | 10.56x | 9.94x | |
| Interest cover | 10.78x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Amey Kamp LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PALAN, Kamu | Secretary | — | — | British |
| PALAN, Mikesh | Director | 2019-07-22 | Apr 1986 | British |
| PALAN, Nitin | Director | — | Jul 1954 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PALAN, Kamu | Director | — | 2019-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Tours Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2026-02-01 | Active |
| Mr Nitin Palan | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-02-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-11 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£11,205,917 £11,638,915
-
Cash
+2.5%
£711,414 £729,129
-
Net assets
+3.2%
£10,425,872 £10,762,282
-
Employees
+2.6%
78 80
-
Operating profit
+3,291.4%
£12,688 £430,296
-
Profit before tax
+892.1%
£45,300 £449,431
-
Wages
+21.5%
£2,674,297 £3,250,393
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers