AANCO (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when AANCO (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-17 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
-14% vs 2023
Employees
225
-6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-39.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £27,648,346 | £36,128,724 | — | £34,728,910 | £31,024,264 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £4,695,765 | £6,953,993 | — | £2,820,508 | £1,757,250 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £4,685,956 | £6,934,345 | £6,892,767 | £3,264,370 | £1,970,414 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £4,129,951 | £6,312,281 | £6,148,237 | £3,019,042 | £1,960,967 | |
| Cash | — | — | £7,683,714 | £7,240,489 | £2,584,780 | £1,604,545 | £1,606,444 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £11,317,722 | £16,952,895 | £21,397,997 | £13,107,728 | £11,311,913 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £10,199,708 | £15,713,412 | £20,328,816 | £11,977,858 | £10,298,825 | |
| Equity | £4,206,591 | £6,867,757 | £10,199,708 | £15,713,412 | £20,328,816 | £11,977,858 | £10,298,825 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 189 | 209 | 244 | 240 | 225 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,137,241 | £4,474,415 | £5,992,804 | £6,338,589 | £6,643,450 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 17.0% | 19.2% | — | 8.1% | 5.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 14.9% | 17.5% | — | 8.7% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 41.5% | 41.0% | — | 21.5% | 15.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.64x | 2.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 294.85x | 308.33x | — | 251.49x | 210.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Davies Tracey
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In late 2023 we introduced our Flat Glass (patent pending) product to the market featuring an innovative design that allows for glass units to be replaced and refitted. Revenue exceeded £1m in the first 12 months from launch.”
- “In late 2024 we introduced our Slider featuring the Speedbead ™™. This product was developed in collaboration with Cortizo, a leading systems house, and offered an enhanced version of their popular Cortizo 4700 door.”
- “In 2024 we managed to complete the transition to in-house delivery which now accounts for over 99% of all deliveries. This has helped reduce complaints due to damages by 51%.”
- “Our commitment to pricing that supports our customers meant that in 2024 we held our prices at or below 2022 levels. This was done in the face of high inflation, especially on labour due to the increase in National Living Wage of 9.8% which we chose not to pass on to our customers.”
- “Reinvestment of profits into capital assets remained high as we invested £1.1m in machinery and fleet.”
- “Profit before tax was £2.0m, down 39% on 2023.”
- “After deducting intra-group dividends of £3.6m the net assets in the Company decreased from £11.9m to £10.3m.”
- “The Company recorded a positive cashflow, before non-capital asset investments, intercompany transfers and dividends, of £2.1m.”
- “Throughout 2024 we continued developing our new lantern product which is a new product, versus an update, that will offer significant benefits to our customers when launched in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAUNT, Bradley John | Director | 2007-10-01 | Jan 1982 | British |
| JONES, David Thomas | Director | 2022-04-01 | Apr 1979 | British |
| WANN, Christopher Speirs | Director | 2021-10-01 | Mar 1982 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAUNT, Carol Lynn | Secretary | — | 2020-03-10 |
| GAUNT, Ashley Richard | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2025-11-14 |
| GAUNT, Austin Richard | Director | — | 2025-04-04 |
| GAUNT, Carol Lynn | Director | — | 2020-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aanco Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-13 | Active |
| Aanco Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2020-03-10 | Ceased 2021-07-13 |
| Mr Bradley John Gaunt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-10 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-26 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-11-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-10.7%
£34,728,910 £31,024,264
-
Cash
+0.1%
£1,604,545 £1,606,444
-
Net assets
-14%
£11,977,858 £10,298,825
-
Employees
-6.3%
240 225
-
Operating profit
-37.7%
£2,820,508 £1,757,250
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-39.6%
£3,264,370 £1,970,414
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+4.8%
£6,338,589 £6,643,450
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers