C.J.L. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Get an alert when C.J.L. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-30 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£27M
-17.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£41M
-1.7% vs 2023
Employees
231
-8.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-75% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- C.J.L. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED 1984-03-23 → present
- FORCEWHEAT LIMITED 1983-12-09 → 1984-03-23
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £65,903,332 | £61,317,759 | £47,504,780 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £6,119,722 | £512,087 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £6,841,930 | £6,937,692 | £1,736,818 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £5,584,494 | £5,411,191 | £1,298,982 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £32,407,472 | £26,749,384 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £43,013,491 | £42,846,416 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £37,976,574 | £41,387,765 | £40,686,747 | |
| Equity | £27,037,994 | £31,654,712 | £35,492,585 | £36,281,729 | £37,976,574 | £41,387,765 | £40,686,747 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 252 | 231 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £12,065,985 | £12,048,601 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 8.5% | 8.8% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 6.28x | 6.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lawes & Co UK Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors believe that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOMAS, Helen Marie | Secretary | 1997-01-13 | — | British |
| LOMAS, Christopher John | Director | — | Nov 1955 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOMAS, George Richard Albert | Secretary | — | 1997-01-13 |
| LOMAS, Helen Marie | Director | — | 2026-01-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Christopher John Lomas | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-12-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-10 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-22.5%
£61,317,759 £47,504,780
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-17.5%
£32,407,472 £26,749,384
-
Net assets
-1.7%
£41,387,765 £40,686,747
-
Employees
-8.3%
252 231
-
Operating profit
-91.6%
£6,119,722 £512,087
-
Profit before tax
-75%
£6,937,692 £1,736,818
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-0.1%
£12,065,985 £12,048,601
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers