PCT HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when PCT HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-08-31 (in 3mo)
Last filed for 2024-11-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-25 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-11
Watchouts
Cash
£641K
-81.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£24M
-21.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
1,456
-3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£6M
-42.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- PCT HEALTHCARE LIMITED 2002-04-17 → present
- P. & A.J. CATTEE (CHEMISTS) LIMITED 1984-06-08 → 2002-04-17
- MADESEA LIMITED 1983-11-10 → 1984-06-08
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-11-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £159,713,822 | £182,001,105 | £178,629,485 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£4,966,780 | -£4,212,772 | -£6,161,202 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£5,017,779 | -£4,373,911 | -£6,225,649 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£5,241,572 | -£4,490,680 | -£6,726,222 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,181,620 | £3,491,324 | £640,530 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £36,925,914 | £33,163,112 | £26,438,921 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £35,179,212 | £30,688,532 | £23,962,310 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £35,179,212 | £30,688,532 | £23,962,310 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 1,368 | 1,508 | 1,456 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £26,717,184 | £29,759,372 | £30,925,904 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-11-30 | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2021-11-30 | 2022-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | 2024-11-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -3.1% | -2.3% | -3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -3.3% | -2.5% | -3.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -13.5% | -12.7% | -23.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.88x | 0.89x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -84.76x | -24.19x | -91.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BK Plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PCT HEALTHCARE LIMITED · parent
- Grasmere Leigh Limited 100%
- TV Pharmacy Limited 100%
- Television Pharmacy Limited 100%
- Telepharm Limited 100%
- Freephone Pharmacy Limited 100%
- Roy Lamb Limited 100%
- The Concourse Pharmacy Limited 100%
- Andersons Investments Limited 100%
- St Paul's (HCC) Limited 100%
- RH Swinn Limited 100%
- Jayne A Hibbard Limited 100%
- Richard G Hardy Limited 100%
- DFM Newco Limited 100%
- Swift Chemists Limiled 100%
- Notmy Holdings Limited 100%
- Medex Health Limited 100%
- KM Brennan (Chemist) Limited 100%
- C.G. Murray & Son Limited 100%
- B. Payne & Son Limited 100%
- Shires Group Holdings Limited 100%
- Shires Pharmacies Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been 6 branch disposals during the year, with no more planned, and 1 'merge and closure' with the company.”
- “The company has refinanced post year end and moved lender to HSBC.”
- “Since the year end the company has sold one pharmacy branch for £0.2m and acquired one pharmacy branch for £0.1m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATTEE, Angela Jane | Secretary | — | — | British |
| CATTEE, Angela Jane | Director | — | Mar 1953 | British |
| CATTEE, Joseph | Director | 2016-07-22 | Mar 1985 | British |
| CATTEE, Peter | Director | — | Mar 1952 | British |
| TIMS, Geoffrey Alan | Director | 2001-07-31 | May 1943 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PARKER, Andrew David | Director | 2001-07-31 | 2014-10-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Peter Cattee | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-08 |
| Mrs Angela Jane Cattee | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-08 |
| Pct Healthcare (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 265 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-11-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge whole release with charge number | |
| 2025-10-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-05-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-02-02 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2024-01-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-11-30 vs 2023-11-30
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£182,001,105 £178,629,485
-
Cash
-81.7%
£3,491,324 £640,530
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-21.9%
£30,688,532 £23,962,310
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-3.4%
1,508 1,456
-
Operating profit
-46.3%
-£4,212,772 -£6,161,202
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-42.3%
-£4,373,911 -£6,225,649
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+3.9%
£29,759,372 £30,925,904
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers