STYLE MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when STYLE MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-11 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-49.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-1.7% vs 2023
Employees
85
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£536K
-9.4% vs 2023
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £44,713,473 | — | £47,168,025 | — | £37,534,829 | — | £38,487,581 | £43,054,755 | £75,996,142 | |
| Operating profit | — | £501,260 | — | £470,821 | — | £743,091 | — | £543,523 | £589,772 | £549,007 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £482,583 | — | £427,329 | — | £686,785 | — | £510,390 | £591,646 | £535,901 | |
| Net profit | — | £384,222 | — | £349,199 | — | £554,542 | — | £415,063 | £463,825 | £444,677 | |
| Cash | £1,280,541 | £1,952,473 | £1,952,473 | £1,075,222 | £1,075,222 | £2,201,101 | £2,201,101 | £1,645,423 | £2,309,415 | £1,166,054 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,888,095 | — | £2,104,531 | — | £2,563,039 | — | £2,857,480 | £3,337,714 | £3,342,902 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,880,299 | — | £2,104,076 | — | £2,555,418 | — | £2,854,679 | £3,318,504 | £3,263,181 | |
| Equity | £1,614,965 | £1,880,299 | — | £2,104,076 | — | £2,555,418 | — | £2,854,679 | £3,318,504 | £3,263,181 | |
| Average employees | — | 91 | — | 94 | — | 86 | — | 82 | 84 | 85 | |
| Wages | — | £2,371,172 | — | £2,452,384 | — | £2,408,285 | — | £2,341,175 | £2,486,656 | £4,048,972 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-04-01 | 2019-03-31 | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 1.1% | — | 1.0% | — | 2.0% | — | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.9% | — | 0.7% | — | 1.5% | — | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 26.5% | — | 22.4% | — | 29.0% | — | 19.0% | 17.7% | 16.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 56.1% | 70.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.77x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | — | 18.32x | — | 8.75x | — | 13.12x | — | 16.09x | 18.23x | 4.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A key milestone was reached on 31 October 2023, when Style Motors Limited was wholly acquired by St Leonards Motors Limited.”
- “implementation of a new Data Management System in June 2024.”
- “In March 2025, our Woking site underwent a significant corporate image refresh, bringing it up to the latest Cupra Garage standards.”
- “strengthening of our partnership with Renault Group through the introduction of the Alpine franchise at our Weybridge dealership.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODS, William Robert | Secretary | 2023-10-31 | — | — |
| BARLOW, Jason Ian | Director | 2023-10-31 | Jan 1980 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Mark | Director | 2023-10-31 | Jun 1963 | British |
| WAKEFORD, Angus John | Director | 2023-10-31 | Nov 1965 | British |
| WOODS, William Robert | Director | 2023-10-31 | Sep 1977 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHT, Anne Frederica | Secretary | 1994-05-20 | 1995-07-12 |
| OLDING, Keith | Secretary | 1995-07-12 | 1997-08-08 |
| SMITH, Andrew Peter Ruthven | Secretary | 1997-08-11 | 2023-10-31 |
| WATMORE, Ernest George | Secretary | — | 1994-05-20 |
| BRADY, Edwin Daniel | Director | 2006-03-01 | 2009-03-31 |
| GOLDING, Timothy Mccallan | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2023-10-31 |
| KIMBER, James Nicholas | Director | — | 2023-10-31 |
| KNIGHT, Anne Frederica | Director | 2000-02-01 | 2023-10-31 |
| KNIGHT, Anne Frederica | Director | 1993-03-08 | 1994-01-01 |
| KNIGHT, Colin Arthur Charles | Director | — | 2009-02-01 |
| LILLYWHITE, Steven John | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2018-04-30 |
| OLCOT, Barry Maxwell | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2006-03-31 |
| SMITH, Andrew Peter Ruthven | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2023-10-31 |
| WHEELER, Keith Peter | Director | 2002-06-01 | 2023-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Leonards Motors Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-10-31 | Active |
| Anne Frederica Knight | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-10-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 170 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-03 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-03-31
-
Turnover
+76.5%
£43,054,755 £75,996,142
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-49.5%
£2,309,415 £1,166,054
-
Net assets
-1.7%
£3,318,504 £3,263,181
-
Employees
+1.2%
84 85
-
Operating profit
-6.9%
£589,772 £549,007
-
Profit before tax
-9.4%
£591,646 £535,901
-
Wages
+62.8%
£2,486,656 £4,048,972
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers