AVONSIDE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED
Get an alert when AVONSIDE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£576K
+4,336.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+6% vs 2024
Employees
33
+10% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£315K
+5.2% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £15,823,273 | £17,657,481 | £20,158,330 | £20,872,531 | £24,550,821 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £405,535 | £457,221 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £390,530 | £730,593 | £1,038,127 | £299,602 | £315,280 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £215,404 | £221,797 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £12,990 | £576,359 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £3,193,276 | £3,579,179 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £3,171,856 | £3,362,653 | |
| Equity | £1,645,149 | £1,332,427 | £1,642,719 | £2,224,178 | £2,956,452 | £3,171,856 | £3,362,653 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 33 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,291,731 | £1,513,371 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.9% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 0.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 12.7% | 12.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.45x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82x | 3.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- AVONSIDE INSULATION SUPPLIES LIMITED · parent
- Avonside Insulation Supplies (ST) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Post year end, a new trading branch has been established in Coventry with trading commencing in March 2026. With the relocation of the Bristol branch to larger premises in 2025 there is a significant upside to our revenue growth, which we expect to achieve, despite the continued challenging economic outlook.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILLIGAN, Julian Ernest | Secretary | 2006-08-31 | — | British |
| MILLIGAN, Julian Ernest | Director | 2006-03-31 | Jun 1968 | British |
| TAMS, Timothy Gerald | Director | 2021-09-01 | Apr 1966 | British |
| TURNER, Mark Nicholas | Director | 2007-07-02 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEAR, Michael | Secretary | — | 2006-03-31 |
| ILLESLEY, Rupert Michael David | Secretary | 2006-03-31 | 2006-08-31 |
| BRYANT, Richard Stewart | Director | 1992-05-21 | 2006-03-31 |
| FEAR, Michael | Director | 1992-05-21 | 2006-03-31 |
| MILLIGAN, Ernest | Director | 2006-03-31 | 2015-09-01 |
| ROBBINS, John Arthur | Director | — | 1992-05-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avonside Insulation Supplies Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-01-29 | Active |
| Kellaway Building Supplies Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-01-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
+17.6%
£20,872,531 £24,550,821
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+4,336.9%
£12,990 £576,359
-
Net assets
+6%
£3,171,856 £3,362,653
-
Employees
+10%
30 33
-
Operating profit
+12.7%
£405,535 £457,221
-
Profit before tax
+5.2%
£299,602 £315,280
-
Wages
+17.2%
£1,291,731 £1,513,371
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers