TRULIFE LIMITED
Get an alert when TRULIFE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-49.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+28.2% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
68
-1.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+56.7% highest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TRULIFE LIMITED 1991-09-02 → present
- TRU-LIFE LIMITED 1983-07-20 → 1991-09-02
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,664,163 | — | — | £13,874,780 | £13,875,112 | |
| Operating profit | -£452,176 | — | — | £1,232,131 | £1,888,787 | |
| Profit before tax | -£452,176 | — | — | £1,205,111 | £1,888,787 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £856,277 | £1,354,830 | |
| Cash | £295,157 | £754,026 | £554,774 | £2,227,384 | £1,131,787 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £3,458,544 | £3,799,684 | £4,135,910 | £4,988,483 | £6,339,334 | |
| Net assets | £3,394,298 | £3,629,984 | £3,940,352 | £4,796,629 | £6,151,459 | |
| Equity | £3,394,298 | £3,629,984 | £3,940,352 | £4,796,629 | £6,151,459 | |
| Average employees | 61 | 61 | 65 | 69 | 68 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £2,117,033 | £1,925,563 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.0% | — | — | 8.9% | 13.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.2% | 9.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | -13.1% | — | — | 24.7% | 29.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 50.4% | 38.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.44x | 2.03x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future. Thus they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONGDEN, Helen Kate | Secretary | 2016-12-14 | — | — |
| KENNEDY, Ultan | Director | 2023-10-02 | Oct 1987 | Irish |
| LONGDEN, Helen Kate | Director | 2017-05-10 | Aug 1980 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVINE, David | Secretary | 1996-12-21 | 2008-09-29 |
| GREHAN, Helen | Secretary | — | 1996-12-21 |
| RYAN, Noel | Secretary | 2008-09-29 | 2010-06-30 |
| BROGAN, Ben | Director | — | 1992-05-29 |
| BURKE, Eher | Director | — | 1992-05-29 |
| CASLIN, Shirley | Director | 1997-04-24 | 1998-08-28 |
| COLLIER, James Jack | Director | 2012-12-11 | 2016-12-14 |
| COOKE, Alan | Director | 2010-12-09 | 2015-02-23 |
| DEVINE, David | Director | 1998-08-28 | 2008-09-29 |
| GREHAN, Helen | Director | — | 1992-05-29 |
| LOUIS, Marita | Director | — | 1995-04-14 |
| MURPHY, Noel John | Director | 2004-04-30 | 2023-07-26 |
| MURPHY, Noel John | Director | — | 1998-08-28 |
| O'DOWD, Jacqueline | Director | 1995-04-14 | 1997-04-24 |
| PURNELL, Kay Marie | Director | 2008-09-29 | 2012-12-11 |
| RYAN, Noel | Director | 2009-12-14 | 2010-06-30 |
| TWOHIG, Jean | Director | 1998-08-28 | 2004-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Noel John Murphy (Estate Of) | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 156 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-11-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged | |
| 2023-08-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
0%
£13,874,780 £13,875,112
-
Cash
-49.2%
£2,227,384 £1,131,787
-
Net assets
+28.2%
£4,796,629 £6,151,459
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-1.4%
69 68
-
Operating profit
+53.3%
£1,232,131 £1,888,787
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+56.7%
£1,205,111 £1,888,787
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-9%
£2,117,033 £1,925,563
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers