THE PARKWAY HOTEL AND SPA LIMITED
Get an alert when THE PARKWAY HOTEL AND SPA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£130K
-22.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
+3.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
105
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£298K
-52.2% first positive since 2020
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,530,851 | — | £2,448,116 | — | £3,816,522 | — | £4,085,434 | £3,997,804 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£38,604 | — | £428,859 | — | £697,583 | — | £623,279 | £298,048 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£38,604 | — | £428,859 | — | £697,583 | — | £623,279 | £298,048 | |
| Net profit | — | -£58,487 | — | £355,660 | — | £694,806 | — | £624,309 | £295,860 | |
| Cash | — | £120,510 | — | £68,632 | — | £63,777 | — | £166,517 | £129,652 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,035,342 | — | £6,429,526 | — | £7,127,109 | — | £7,750,388 | £8,048,436 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,869,938 | — | £6,225,598 | — | £6,920,404 | — | £7,544,713 | £7,840,573 | |
| Equity | £5,928,425 | £5,869,938 | £5,869,938 | £6,225,598 | £6,225,598 | £6,920,404 | £6,920,404 | £7,544,713 | £7,840,573 | |
| Average employees | — | 104 | — | 83 | — | 100 | — | 105 | 105 | |
| Wages | — | £1,054,105 | — | £1,148,938 | — | £1,391,632 | — | £1,523,583 | £1,650,083 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -2.5% | — | 17.5% | — | 18.3% | — | 15.3% | 7.5% | |
| Net margin | — | -3.8% | — | 14.5% | — | 18.2% | — | 15.3% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | -0.6% | — | 6.7% | — | 9.8% | — | 8.0% | 3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.7% | 9.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.42x | 6.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having assessed the company's future funding requirements the directors are satisfied that the company is a going concern. As part of this assessment, the directors have obtained confirmations from its parent company that it will continue to support the business to ensure it can continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANSAL, Swarnlata | Secretary | 2025-10-23 | — | — |
| BANSAL, Ashok, Dr | Director | 2025-10-23 | Aug 1955 | British |
| BANSAL, Swarnlata | Director | 2025-10-23 | Jan 1963 | British |
| JENNO, Colin Robert | Director | 2025-10-23 | Dec 1964 | British |
| WALKER, Paula Jayne | Director | 2025-10-23 | Jan 1965 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON, Lisa | Secretary | 1995-09-01 | 2002-07-04 |
| KEEFE, Joseph James | Secretary | 2012-11-19 | 2025-10-23 |
| VANCE-DANIEL, Julian | Secretary | 2002-07-04 | 2012-11-19 |
| WOODCOCK, John Stephen | Secretary | — | 1995-09-01 |
| DE SAVARY, Lucille Lanette | Director | 2012-11-19 | 2025-10-23 |
| HAYWARD, Edward Stanley | Director | — | 1992-08-30 |
| HAYWARD, Lilian Maude | Director | 1992-09-01 | 1995-09-01 |
| JACKSON, Lisa | Director | 1998-01-01 | 2003-08-26 |
| SOLKIN, Ian David | Director | 2012-11-19 | 2025-10-23 |
| VANCE-DANIEL, Julian | Director | 2000-08-02 | 2012-11-19 |
| WOODCOCK, Alison Mary | Director | 2001-06-03 | 2012-11-19 |
| WOODCOCK, John Stephen | Director | — | 2012-11-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lq Parkway Hotel & Spa Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-23 | Active |
| Havana West Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-10-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 179 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-28 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 20
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 5
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.1%
£4,085,434 £3,997,804
-
Cash
-22.1%
£166,517 £129,652
-
Net assets
+3.9%
£7,544,713 £7,840,573
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
105 105
-
Operating profit
-52.2%
£623,279 £298,048
first positive since 2020
-
Profit before tax
-52.2%
£623,279 £298,048
first positive since 2020
-
Wages
+8.3%
£1,523,583 £1,650,083
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers