M. FARREN LIMITED
Get an alert when M. FARREN LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
Cash
£605K
-5.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
0% vs 2023
Employees
122
+1.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£142K
-72.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £13,906,707 | £13,865,495 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £745,767 | £394,667 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £511,680 | £141,734 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £294,636 | -£567 | |
| Cash | — | — | £639,475 | £604,995 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £7,362,337 | £8,333,788 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,285,876 | £4,285,309 | |
| Equity | £3,959,339 | £4,001,240 | £4,285,876 | £4,285,309 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 120 | 122 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,362,297 | £2,529,751 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.4% | 2.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.1% | -0.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 10.1% | 4.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 54.3% | 60.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.93x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 3.19x | 1.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Leesing Marrison Lee Limited
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- M. FARREN LIMITED · parent
- D.J. Coleman Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company purchased a new premises at the end of the year and also renovated a premises in the year.”
- “The company has made good progress over the last year as it continued with its growth plans to purchase underperforming pharmacies and maximizing their potential.”
- “The company invested in another company on the 30th October 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILKINSON, Elinor Sarah | Director | 2015-04-28 | Jul 1977 | British |
| WILKINSON, Mary Eleanor | Director | — | Feb 1947 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILKINSON, John Hugh | Secretary | — | 2026-03-10 |
| WILKINSON, John Hugh | Director | — | 2026-03-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Mary Eleanor Wilkinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr John Hugh Wilkinson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-10 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-30 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-11-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-0.3%
£13,906,707 £13,865,495
-
Cash
-5.4%
£639,475 £604,995
-
Net assets
0%
£4,285,876 £4,285,309
-
Employees
+1.7%
120 122
-
Operating profit
-47.1%
£745,767 £394,667
-
Profit before tax
-72.3%
£511,680 £141,734
-
Wages
+7.1%
£2,362,297 £2,529,751
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers