GENERAL TRAFFIC LIMITED
Get an alert when GENERAL TRAFFIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-22 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
-4.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£32M
+2.8% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
749
+2% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£9M
-30.3% vs 2023
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £83,192,479 | £81,175,695 | |
| Operating profit | — | £13,439,734 | £9,406,226 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £13,504,426 | £9,415,622 | |
| Net profit | £8,366,683 | £10,185,276 | £6,872,695 | |
| Cash | £10,399,833 | £11,622,897 | £11,056,056 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £31,440,032 | £32,387,998 | |
| Net assets | £24,469,858 | £30,697,234 | £31,557,929 | |
| Equity | — | £30,697,234 | £31,557,929 | |
| Average employees | 524 | 734 | 749 | |
| Wages | £12,373,686 | £17,579,767 | £18,901,557 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 16.2% | 11.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 12.2% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 42.7% | 29.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 4.59x | 5.57x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GENERAL TRAFFIC LIMITED · parent
- N.P. Alliance Limited 100%
- Culmac Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Potteries Motor Factors Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the acquisition and rebranding of N.P. Alliance Ltd in 2023, the company experienced some disruption during the integration process, which led to the departure of key personnel and the loss of certain customer accounts.”
- “The company undertook a structural reorganisation and invested in a new distribution centre in the North East to enhance service levels and operational efficiency across the region.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMARJI, Imtiaz Hassan | Secretary | — | — | Citizen Of Seychelles |
| UMARJI, Adam Hassan | Director | — | Jun 1957 | British |
| UMARJI, Adil Imtiaz | Director | 2010-01-22 | Oct 1987 | British |
| UMARJI, Adnan Adam | Director | 2010-01-22 | Jan 1988 | British |
| UMARJI, Imtiaz Hassan | Director | — | Aug 1961 | Citizen Of Seychelles |
| UMARJI, Mohammed Hassan | Director | — | Apr 1960 | Citizen Of Seychelles |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMARJI, Ebrahim Hassan | Director | — | 1996-02-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 166 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-02-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£83,192,479 £81,175,695
-
Cash
-4.9%
£11,622,897 £11,056,056
-
Net assets
+2.8%
£30,697,234 £31,557,929
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+2%
734 749
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-30%
£13,439,734 £9,406,226
-
Profit before tax
-30.3%
£13,504,426 £9,415,622
-
Wages
+7.5%
£17,579,767 £18,901,557
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers