OXFORD PRODUCTS LIMITED
Get an alert when OXFORD PRODUCTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-21 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£673K
+622.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£26M
+10.4% vs 2023
Employees
167
+5.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+60.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- OXFORD PRODUCTS LIMITED 1987-02-24 → present
- BUZZARCH LIMITED 1983-03-29 → 1987-02-24
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £44,455,609 | £45,565,609 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,999,309 | £4,132,861 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,331,618 | £3,737,352 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,779,994 | £2,448,923 | |
| Cash | — | £93,110 | £672,626 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £33,328,131 | £32,211,427 | |
| Net assets | — | £23,521,802 | £25,970,725 | |
| Equity | — | £23,521,802 | £25,970,725 | |
| Average employees | — | 158 | 167 | |
| Wages | — | £5,275,915 | £6,384,286 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.7% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.0% | 5.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 9.0% | 12.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | 43.7% | 38.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | 4.68x | 4.09x | |
| Interest cover | — | 3.49x | 7.54x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- King Loose & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The group experienced a year of profitable growth as it continued to expand its market share through strategic development of its product offering, combined with targeted sales and marketing initiatives.”
- “Following a change of leadership and a tightening of financial controls, a reinvigorated management team leveraged improvements to systems and processes to deliver a strong set of results.”
- “2024 saw continued investment in company facilities, with further improvements to warehousing and showrooms as well as refreshed office spaces for head office staff.”
- “Research and Development facilities received further investment in testing equipment and human capital, to maintain the upward trajectory of the company's own-label products.”
- “Eliminating the last remnants of non-recyclable materials in product packaging across all ranges.”
- “Material innovation in all areas of product development, to replace existing materials with recycled and recyclable alternatives.”
- “99% of our warehouse packaging materials are now made from recycled materials and are 100% recyclable.”
- “100% of recyclable materials generated by our distribution facilities are recycled.”
- “Sustainability questionnaires help to establish standards and target improvements in our supply chain.”
- “Ongoing conversion of the historically ICE car fleet to hybrid and/or pure electric.”
- “Energy efficient lighting and heating throughout the group's facilities.”
- “A sustainability taskforce to complete the transition to an ISO14001 Environmental Management System by early 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALLBUTTON, Mark Bernard | Secretary | 1996-10-01 | — | British |
| HAMMOND, Arthur Charles | Director | — | Aug 1945 | British |
| KINNAIRD, David | Director | 2001-01-01 | Jan 1967 | British |
| RIVERS FLETCHER, Henry | Director | 1999-09-07 | Jan 1975 | British |
| WALLBUTTON, Mark Bernard | Director | 2002-08-01 | Jan 1965 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONNICK, Jane Louise | Secretary | — | 1992-03-01 |
| DELANEY, Jennifer | Secretary | 1996-05-01 | 1996-10-01 |
| SAGER, Daniel Mark | Secretary | 1995-10-09 | 1996-05-01 |
| STONEMAN, Shirley Ann | Secretary | 1992-03-01 | 1995-10-09 |
| HAMMOND, Andrew Robert Alan | Director | 1999-09-07 | 2024-01-12 |
| NUGENT, Wayne | Director | 1996-02-05 | 2000-01-24 |
| SAGER, Daniel Mark | Director | 1992-07-01 | 1996-05-01 |
| SHEARER, Christopher | Director | 2009-05-19 | 2025-12-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Op Holdings Limited (Bare Legal Title) | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 144 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-06 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-12-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-09-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.5%
£44,455,609 £45,565,609
-
Cash
+622.4%
£93,110 £672,626
-
Net assets
+10.4%
£23,521,802 £25,970,725
-
Employees
+5.7%
158 167
-
Operating profit
+37.8%
£2,999,309 £4,132,861
-
Profit before tax
+60.3%
£2,331,618 £3,737,352
-
Wages
+21%
£5,275,915 £6,384,286
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers