APOLLO COLOURS LIMITED
Get an alert when APOLLO COLOURS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-22 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+10.2% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£7M
+5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
41
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-25.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- APOLLO COLOURS LIMITED 1983-05-27 → present
- CLEARSURE LIMITED 1983-03-24 → 1983-05-27
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £7,100,800 | £6,799,292 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,272,939 | £963,212 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,409,028 | £1,051,812 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £502,887 | £1,121,156 | £860,617 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £3,528,094 | £3,673,035 | £4,047,071 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £2,710,400 | £6,736,468 | £7,122,852 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,644,557 | £6,607,659 | £6,940,045 | |
| Equity | £2,792,099 | £2,442,505 | £2,657,281 | — | — | £6,607,659 | £6,940,045 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 38 | 41 | 41 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,648,686 | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 17.9% | 14.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 15.8% | 12.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 18.9% | 13.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.39x | 8.28x | 9.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- McKenzies ATS Ltd, Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- APOLLO COLOURS LIMITED · parent
- Apollo Inks & Coatings International Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There was a strong demand for Litho products from Apollo Inks & Coatings, which continued from 2024. A switch from screen to offset in many areas was evident. Sales to North America had been affected by the new tariffs imposed early in the year by the USA.”
- “Long lead times for raw materials were increasing due to many distributors no longer being stockiest but order takers. The failure of many distributors to stock materials and imposing minimum order quantities has meant a large stock increase for certain products.”
- “A Home Office ruling on the classification of Gamma Butyrolactone as a drug announced at the end of 2021 has still not been clarified.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPURLING, Claire Victoria | Secretary | 2018-08-06 | — | — |
| SPURLING, Adam Barry | Director | 2016-10-17 | Feb 1969 | British |
| SPURLING, Stanley John | Director | — | Sep 1944 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MELVILLE, George Alexander Easson | Secretary | — | 1994-09-30 |
| SPURLING, Adam Barry | Secretary | 2007-06-11 | 2018-08-06 |
| SPURLING, Isolde Elli | Secretary | 1994-09-30 | 2007-06-11 |
| EVANS, Peter John | Director | 1994-05-03 | 1994-09-26 |
| ROBLETT, Brian | Director | 1994-05-03 | 1994-09-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Carl John Spurling | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-12-15 | Active |
| Mr Adam Barry Spurling | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-12-12 | Active |
| Mr Stanley John Spurling | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-06-18 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-06-18 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-18 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-06-18 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£7,100,800 £6,799,292
-
Cash
+10.2%
£3,673,035 £4,047,071
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+5%
£6,607,659 £6,940,045
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
41 41
-
Operating profit
-24.3%
£1,272,939 £963,212
-
Profit before tax
-25.4%
£1,409,028 £1,051,812
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers