FUEL OILS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when FUEL OILS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-51.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
-12% vs 2023
Employees
57
+1.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£980K
-130.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- FUEL OILS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1983-08-01 → present
- IVORMASS LIMITED 1983-03-23 → 1983-08-01
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £67,208,902 | £58,416,452 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,381,827 | -£979,576 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £3,166,185 | -£979,501 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,265,642 | -£979,501 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £4,227,203 | £2,067,573 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £8,175,850 | £7,196,348 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £8,175,850 | £7,196,348 | |
| Equity | £7,938,186 | £8,885,587 | £8,932,097 | £9,608,467 | £10,419,440 | £8,175,850 | £7,196,348 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 56 | 57 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,187,678 | £2,261,516 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | -1.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.9% | -1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 41.4% | -13.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 51.3% | 46.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.61x | 1.49x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 28.71x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Brooks Green
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- FUEL OILS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- Chapter Oils Limited 0%
- Fuel Oils Limited 0%
Significant events
- “Turnover has fallen slightly but margins have been maintained. The directors are trying to gain a bigger share of the bulk sector.”
- “The oil price remains the greatest uncertainty in the market, but the directors are happy that their business policies will continue to ensure that this does not have any detrimentakl effect on the business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DURELL, Barbara Pauline | Director | 2023-10-09 | Sep 1945 | British |
| DURELL, Stuart John | Director | 2016-09-19 | Jan 1973 | British |
| EVANS, Sarah Elizabeth | Director | 2023-10-09 | Apr 1975 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEERING, Corinne | Secretary | — | 2024-09-12 |
| DURELL, David John | Director | — | 2015-12-18 |
| DURELL, Royston Thomas | Director | — | 2023-11-09 |
| LONGBOURNE, Michael John | Director | 1997-07-12 | 1999-02-27 |
| TYRIE, Douglas | Director | — | 2016-09-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durell Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Appoints directors | 2022-03-09 | Active |
| Mr Royston Durell | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-01 | Ceased 2022-03-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-13.1%
£67,208,902 £58,416,452
-
Cash
-51.1%
£4,227,203 £2,067,573
-
Net assets
-12%
£8,175,850 £7,196,348
-
Employees
+1.8%
56 57
-
Operating profit
-129%
£3,381,827 -£979,576
-
Profit before tax
-130.9%
£3,166,185 -£979,501
-
Wages
+3.4%
£2,187,678 £2,261,516
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers