NEWMARKET PROMOTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when NEWMARKET PROMOTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-19 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-05
Watchouts
Cash
£21M
+30.1% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£9M
+85.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
141
+17.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£6M
+92.6% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £58,258,863 | £75,756,089 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,199,294 | £4,255,151 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,868,281 | £5,524,842 | |
| Net profit | £165,752 | £96,429 | £86,318 | £56,396 | £2,612,631 | £3,954,973 | |
| Cash | £1,682,968 | £789,005 | £267,504 | £15,973 | £16,319,038 | £21,230,342 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,098,964 | — | — | — | £4,594,151 | £8,531,298 | |
| Net assets | £6,098,964 | £6,195,393 | £6,281,711 | £6,838,107 | £4,594,151 | £8,531,298 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | £4,594,151 | £8,531,298 | |
| Average employees | 141 | 133 | 100 | 103 | 120 | 141 | |
| Wages | £5,059,088 | £4,333,432 | £3,018,209 | £4,529,167 | £5,473,815 | £7,897,249 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.8% | 5.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 5.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 47.9% | 49.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 80.8% | 73.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.30x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 36.96x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Landau Morley LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- NEWMARKET PROMOTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Newmarket Holidays Limited 100%
- Newmarket Transport Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In October 2024, the Group was acquired by Blossom Bidco Ltd, following investment interest in the business from a number of different investment houses.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIBBS, Simon Charles | Secretary | — | — | British |
| ALOBAIDI, Niel | Director | 2020-02-03 | Feb 1974 | British |
| FREI, Toni Paul | Director | — | Jan 1956 | British |
| GILLOUGLEY, Ross James | Director | 2025-09-01 | Feb 1983 | British |
| GRIFFIN, Jeremy Charles | Director | — | Mar 1954 | British |
| HIBBS, Simon Charles | Director | — | Feb 1956 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCWALTER, Alan James | Director | 2017-07-01 | 2024-10-04 |
| VINCENT, Marc Thomas Raymond | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2025-09-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blossom Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-03 | Active |
| Toni Paul Frei | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-03 |
| Mr Jeremy Charles Griffin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 148 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-06-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-02-23 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+30%
£58,258,863 £75,756,089
-
Cash
+30.1%
£16,319,038 £21,230,342
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+85.7%
£4,594,151 £8,531,298
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+17.5%
120 141
-
Operating profit
+93.5%
£2,199,294 £4,255,151
-
Profit before tax
+92.6%
£2,868,281 £5,524,842
-
Wages
+44.3%
£5,473,815 £7,897,249
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers