DAVRO SITE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when DAVRO SITE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-23 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£121K
-84.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+81.8% vs 2024
Employees
71
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+139% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,110,936 | £7,021,719 | — | £8,159,077 | £8,118,594 | £8,778,937 | £14,667,761 | |
| Operating profit | — | £985,331 | £1,350,806 | — | £1,686,565 | £975,597 | £982,347 | £2,032,183 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £876,787 | £1,268,030 | — | £1,610,117 | £860,781 | £746,520 | £1,783,856 | |
| Net profit | — | £712,125 | £1,032,341 | — | £1,362,391 | £533,189 | £581,603 | £1,244,975 | |
| Cash | — | £138,657 | £777,776 | — | £146,819 | £129,186 | £791,776 | £120,852 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,632,656 | £5,224,903 | — | £5,014,836 | £4,612,413 | £3,577,175 | £4,688,061 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,785,084 | £3,135,447 | — | £3,194,326 | £1,845,323 | £859,549 | £1,562,437 | |
| Equity | £2,508,885 | £2,785,084 | £3,135,447 | £3,135,447 | £3,194,326 | £1,845,323 | £859,549 | £1,562,437 | |
| Average employees | — | 57 | 62 | — | 68 | 70 | 71 | 71 | |
| Wages | — | £1,619,308 | £1,850,154 | — | £2,123,824 | £2,350,033 | £2,412,508 | £2,672,481 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 16.1% | 19.2% | — | 20.7% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 11.7% | 14.7% | — | 16.7% | 6.6% | 6.6% | 8.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 21.3% | 25.9% | — | 33.6% | 21.2% | 27.5% | 43.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.67x | 0.77x | |
| Interest cover | — | 9.08x | 16.32x | — | 22.05x | 8.46x | 4.16x | 8.18x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- SRLV Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLE, Ian James | Director | 2020-01-02 | Apr 1979 | British |
| CURTIS, Michelle Lucia Ann | Director | 2021-01-11 | Oct 1973 | British |
| PAYNE, Louis Alexander | Director | 2019-06-13 | Jun 1993 | British |
| PAYNE, Stephen Richard | Director | 1991-11-01 | Aug 1966 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONALD, John Roderick | Secretary | 1993-05-01 | 1994-08-31 |
| PAYNE, Julie | Secretary | 1994-08-31 | 2003-07-01 |
| PAYNE, Maria | Secretary | — | 1993-05-01 |
| WOOD, Derek Arthur | Secretary | 2003-07-01 | 2009-12-24 |
| BARROW, Hayley | Director | 2020-03-05 | 2023-05-09 |
| DRAKE, Kelvin John | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2021-01-22 |
| PAYNE, Laurence David | Director | — | 1993-05-01 |
| WILLIAMS, Richard Martin | Director | 2010-02-01 | 2014-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davro Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-10-31 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Richard Payne | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-10-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 215 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-03-15 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-02-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+67.1%
£8,778,937 £14,667,761
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-84.7%
£791,776 £120,852
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+81.8%
£859,549 £1,562,437
-
Employees
0%
71 71
-
Operating profit
+106.9%
£982,347 £2,032,183
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+139%
£746,520 £1,783,856
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+10.8%
£2,412,508 £2,672,481
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers