UNITED BREWERIES INTERNATIONAL (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when UNITED BREWERIES INTERNATIONAL (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-15 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£45K
-76.7% vs 2023
Net assets
-£3M
-37.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
52
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£427K
-7.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £21,192,083 | £24,323,972 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£46,808 | £21,519 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£396,389 | -£427,490 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£396,389 | -£427,490 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £191,061 | £44,501 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | -£142,000 | -£1,189,315 | |
| Net assets | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | -£2,129,500 | -£2,933,593 | |
| Equity | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | £257,419 | -£2,129,500 | -£2,933,593 | |
| Average employees | 10 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 52 | 52 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,311,907 | £2,446,428 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | 0.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -1.9% | -1.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 33.0% | -1.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | -0.82x | -0.71x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -0.13x | 0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- API Partnership Limited t/a Chandler & Georges
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis since the directors have prepared trading and cashflow forecasts, which show that the company will have sufficient working capital for the foreseeable future. In August 2024 the CBILS Loan repayment terms were extended to a ten-year term, ending in June 2030, materially reducing the annual repayments, allowing the company to be in a stronger financial position. The CBILS loan product came with government backed overdraft facilities which were also renewed in 2024, allowing for more liquidity within the business.”
Group structure
- UNITED BREWERIES INTERNATIONAL (U.K.) LIMITED · parent
- Kingfisher Beer Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company intends to focus its activities on promoting the Kingfisher portfolio, with particular focus on keg sales, which offer the highest profit margins.”
- “In addition, the directors intend to continue to invest in the promotion of new product lines, new on-trade and off-trade collaborations and the exploration of new geographical markets.”
- “In August 2024 the CBILS Loan repayment terms were extended to a ten-year term, ending in June 2030, materially reducing the annual repayments, allowing the company to be in a stronger financial position. The CBILS loan product came with government backed overdraft facilities which were also renewed in 2024, allowing for more liquidity within the business.”
- “During the year the company invested in the promotion of new product lines, new on-trade and off-trade collaborations and the exploration of new geographical markets, illustrating the Board's commitment to reposition the company's activities in response to changes in consumer demand and external economic factors which the sector as a whole is experiencing.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PINCOCK, Robert Logan | Director | 2024-08-14 | Sep 1979 | British |
| RAMAMURTHY, Sankaranarayanan | Director | 2021-09-14 | May 1960 | British |
| SHANGHAVI, Sunil | Director | 2026-01-01 | Sep 1960 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARLOW, Douglas Gordon | Secretary | 2008-12-16 | 2010-06-29 |
| DAVIS, Mark Edward | Secretary | 2010-06-29 | 2019-12-13 |
| LODHI, Gul Mohammad Khan | Secretary | 1995-07-11 | 2008-10-19 |
| CENTAUR SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | — | 1995-07-11 |
| JAMES, Kenneth Gardner | Director | 1993-02-26 | 1999-06-30 |
| KUMAR, Villivalam Sampath | Director | — | 2001-08-13 |
| LAKSHMI KANTHAN, Thiruvannamalai Venkatesan | Director | 2019-09-20 | 2025-10-31 |
| LODHI, Gul Mohammad Khan | Director | 1993-02-26 | 2008-10-19 |
| MALLYA, Vijay, Dr | Director | 2001-08-10 | 2021-09-14 |
| MERCHANT, Jerome | Director | 2001-08-10 | 2018-09-16 |
| NAMBIAR, Mavila Krishnan | Director | 1993-02-26 | 2001-08-13 |
| NARAYANAN, Mahadevan | Director | 2008-12-16 | 2019-09-20 |
| WALAWALKAR, Surojit | Director | — | 1993-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sunil Shanghavi | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-01-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-10 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-10 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2026-01-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-08-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-08-03 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-07-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.8%
£21,192,083 £24,323,972
-
Cash
-76.7%
£191,061 £44,501
-
Net assets
-37.8%
-£2,129,500 -£2,933,593
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
52 52
-
Operating profit
+146%
-£46,808 £21,519
-
Profit before tax
-7.8%
-£396,389 -£427,490
-
Wages
+5.8%
£2,311,907 £2,446,428
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers