INNOTECH ADVISERS LIMITED
Get an alert when INNOTECH ADVISERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-02 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£152M
+37.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£321M
+7.9% vs 2023
Employees
13
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£31M
+27.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- INNOTECH ADVISERS LIMITED 2007-07-16 → present
- INNOTECH INVESTMENTS LIMITED 1984-07-31 → 2007-07-16
- INNOTECH LIMITED 1983-05-11 → 1984-07-31
- ANYCITY LIMITED 1982-11-23 → 1983-05-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £71,021,266 | £101,044,447 | |
| Operating profit | £61,632,426 | £99,936,239 | |
| Profit before tax | £24,532,911 | £31,368,538 | |
| Net profit | £24,495,408 | £23,586,024 | |
| Cash | £110,430,602 | £152,139,985 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £297,631,401 | £321,217,425 | |
| Net assets | £297,631,401 | £321,217,425 | |
| Equity | £297,631,401 | £321,217,425 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 13 | |
| Wages | £1,416,178 | £1,508,905 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 86.8% | 98.9% | |
| Net margin | 34.5% | 23.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 20.7% | 31.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 56.7% | 54.9% | |
| Current ratio | 0.30x | 0.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Rawlinson & Hunter Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group and the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the consolidated financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- INNOTECH ADVISERS LIMITED · parent
- Castlehove Limited 100%
- Sarabaite Limited 100%
- Mediant Cambridge Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH, Michael David Langford | Secretary | 2014-05-19 | — | — |
| BURNS, Joseph Christopher | Director | 2013-01-15 | Feb 1978 | British |
| SAINSBURY, David John, Lord | Director | 2008-04-22 | Oct 1940 | British |
| SHEA, James Frederick, Dr | Director | 1998-08-10 | Nov 1964 | British |
| WOOD, David Roy | Director | 2007-03-19 | May 1961 | United Kingdom |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, Paul Douglas | Secretary | 2013-10-22 | 2014-05-19 |
| ISMAEL, Ahmet | Secretary | 1999-08-04 | 2000-06-28 |
| MCGING, Thomas Patrick | Secretary | 2003-10-01 | 2013-10-22 |
| STONE, Christopher Theodor Schilling | Secretary | 2000-06-28 | 2003-10-01 |
| ADAMI, Manfred John, Dr | Director | 2000-01-27 | 2007-03-16 |
| CASSELL, Penelope Ann | Director | 2001-04-26 | 2006-12-11 |
| CHI CHUNG FUNG, Bernard | Director | 2003-06-09 | 2010-12-31 |
| FOY, Christopher | Director | 2007-02-26 | 2009-06-19 |
| FOY, Christopher | Director | 2004-01-06 | 2005-04-12 |
| PAWLOWICZ, Romuald Artur | Director | 1999-10-26 | 2005-02-03 |
| READMAN, John Peter Abercromby | Director | 1998-09-18 | 2007-03-19 |
| SAINSBURY OF TURVILLE, David John, Lord | Director | — | 1998-07-31 |
| SINGER, Alfred Ernst | Director | — | 1999-08-27 |
| STONE, Christopher Theodor Schilling | Director | — | 2008-04-22 |
| STONE, Christopher Theodor Schilling | Director | — | 1999-08-04 |
| WILLIS, Bernard | Director | 2008-04-22 | 2014-06-20 |
| YATES, Charles John | Director | 1998-08-10 | 2001-03-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lord David John Sainsbury | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 228 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-06-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-05-31 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-31 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+42.3%
£71,021,266 £101,044,447
-
Cash
+37.8%
£110,430,602 £152,139,985
-
Net assets
+7.9%
£297,631,401 £321,217,425
-
Employees
0%
13 13
-
Operating profit
+62.1%
£61,632,426 £99,936,239
-
Profit before tax
+27.9%
£24,532,911 £31,368,538
-
Wages
+6.5%
£1,416,178 £1,508,905
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers