WOODLEY HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when WOODLEY HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£14M
+1,019.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+93.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£15M
+40,515% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | -£2,969 | -£2,975 | -£3,121 | -£3,758 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£2,969 | -£2,975 | £37,420 | £15,198,144 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,969 | -£2,975 | £28,441 | £15,187,603 | |
| Cash | £1,194,162 | £1,251,593 | £1,264,018 | £1,294,689 | £14,491,366 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,700,798 | £11,697,829 | £11,694,854 | £11,723,295 | £19,171,898 | |
| Net assets | £7,950,798 | £7,947,829 | £7,944,854 | £7,973,295 | £15,421,898 | |
| Equity | £7,950,798 | £7,947,829 | £7,944,854 | £7,973,295 | £15,421,898 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | — | -0.0% | -0.0% | -0.0% | -0.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 32.1% | 23.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 691.75x | 21.53x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -93.95x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- James Barrett (Senior Statutory Auditor) PKF Francis Clark, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WOODLEY HOTELS LIMITED · parent
- Woodley Hotels (Hampshire) Limited 100%
- Cavendish Close Limited 0%
Significant events
- “The company continues to hold investments in Woodley Hotels (Hampshire) Limited, having disposed of Cavendish Close Limited in the year, and incurs minimal administrative expenses. Excluding the profit on disposal, these expenses were offset by a dividend received in year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHRONA, Girishkumar Devchand | Secretary | — | — | British |
| DHRONA, Arti Girishkumar | Director | 2025-06-24 | Oct 1974 | British |
| DHRONA, Girishkumar Devchand | Director | — | Aug 1946 | British |
| DHRONA, Sanjay Girishkumar | Director | 2025-02-17 | Dec 1983 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DHRONA, Bhimji Devchand | Director | 2003-02-21 | 2015-03-12 |
| DHRONA, Kishor Devchand | Director | — | 2014-04-15 |
| DHRONA, Vasantlal Devchand Jhina | Director | — | 2024-08-12 |
| MADAN, Ramesh Kumar | Director | — | 2014-04-15 |
| SOMAIYA, Nareshkumar Harjivan | Director | — | 2014-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dhrona Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 142 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-03-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-21 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-04-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+1,019.3%
£1,294,689 £14,491,366
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+93.4%
£7,973,295 £15,421,898
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-20.4%
-£3,121 -£3,758
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+40,515%
£37,420 £15,198,144
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers