NORTHUMBRIA BLOW MOULDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTHUMBRIA BLOW MOULDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+77% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-0.3% vs 2024
Employees
55
-3.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£19K
-104.1% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- NORTHUMBRIA BLOW MOULDINGS LIMITED 1984-07-12 → present
- INKPRESS LIMITED 1982-10-08 → 1984-07-12
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £7,999,746 | £10,901,367 | — | — | £9,508,806 | £10,492,688 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £453,663 | £1,269,856 | — | — | £456,093 | -£48,791 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £460,529 | £1,271,112 | £60,702 | £407,325 | £464,791 | -£19,102 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £461,940 | £1,036,360 | — | £386,850 | £292,205 | -£13,970 | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,176,180 | £1,557,511 | £2,150,647 | £1,298,988 | £1,626,287 | £2,878,357 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £3,639,133 | £4,730,925 | £5,281,448 | £5,524,378 | £5,875,071 | £5,692,489 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,388,750 | £4,353,110 | £4,259,423 | £4,646,273 | £4,938,478 | £4,924,508 | |
| Equity | £2,996,810 | £3,388,750 | £3,388,750 | £4,353,110 | £4,259,423 | £4,646,273 | £4,938,478 | £4,924,508 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 68 | 72 | 65 | 55 | 57 | 55 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,461,191 | £1,728,081 | £1,422,487 | £1,187,157 | £1,447,410 | £1,558,894 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-02-28 | 2020-02-28 | 2020-02-29 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-29 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.7% | 11.6% | — | — | 4.8% | -0.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.8% | 9.5% | — | — | 3.1% | -0.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 12.5% | 26.8% | — | — | 7.8% | -0.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17x | 1.92x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | 61.59x | -6.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Robson Laidler Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Current Government legislation will have a significant impact on future employment costs but we will look to mitigate these impacts through investment in technology and, where necessary, through increased prices to customers.”
- “Due to the nature of the company's business the principal risks are maintaining the continuity and efficiency of operations of the company's factory and warehousing which have been impacted by raw materials and energy supply issues during the year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MALLEN, Doreen | Director | 2011-02-16 | Jun 1947 | British |
| MALLEN, Scott | Director | 2010-10-01 | May 1975 | British |
| TEASDALE, Rachel | Director | 2024-02-15 | Mar 1973 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| THORNTON, David Michael | Secretary | — | 2010-07-20 |
| MALLEN, Brian | Director | — | 2011-02-16 |
| MCFARLANE, Alexander Scott | Director | — | 1994-11-25 |
| PRICE, William | Director | — | 1994-04-07 |
| THOMPSON, Paul David | Director | 2001-05-01 | 2024-04-08 |
| THORNTON, David Michael | Director | — | 2010-07-20 |
| WIPER, Brian | Director | 2001-05-01 | 2020-04-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dsr Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 126 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-05-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-05-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-05-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-22 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-11-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-11-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-29
-
Turnover
+10.3%
£9,508,806 £10,492,688
-
Cash
+77%
£1,626,287 £2,878,357
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.3%
£4,938,478 £4,924,508
-
Employees
-3.5%
57 55
-
Operating profit
-110.7%
£456,093 -£48,791
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-104.1%
£464,791 -£19,102
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+7.7%
£1,447,410 £1,558,894
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers