SAF HOLLAND UK LTD
Get an alert when SAF HOLLAND UK LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+10.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£2M
-31.6% vs 2023
Employees
27
+28.6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+116.4% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- SAF HOLLAND UK LTD 2022-11-08 → present
- INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY SUPPLIES LIMITED 1982-11-26 → 2022-11-08
- CLEARVISTA LIMITED 1982-10-04 → 1982-11-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £17,397,000 | — | — | £19,209,179 | £38,122,264 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £124,000 | — | — | £940,261 | £2,063,206 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£88,000 | — | £175,000 | £935,000 | £2,023,258 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £379,000 | — | — | £734,556 | £1,917,835 | |
| Cash | — | — | £994,000 | — | £3,141,000 | £2,983,000 | £3,292,341 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £764,000 | — | — | £3,185,396 | £2,602,380 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £595,000 | — | — | £2,222,267 | £1,520,856 | |
| Equity | £2,919,000 | £216,000 | £595,000 | £1,410,000 | £1,490,000 | £2,222,000 | £1,520,856 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 22 | — | 20 | 21 | 27 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,141,000 | — | £1,009,000 | £1,117,000 | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 0.7% | — | — | 4.9% | 5.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.2% | — | — | 3.8% | 5.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 16.2% | — | — | 29.5% | 79.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 82.4% | 91.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.09x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 0.58x | — | — | 295.87x | 51.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- UHY Hacker Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the entity's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12. months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “After the full integration of the Haldex product portfolio in 2024 SAF Holland UK continues to project stable sales performance despite an anticipated decline in the overall trailer building market.”
- “The company has set ambitious sales targets for 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYER, Andrew Trevor | Secretary | 2020-07-15 | — | — |
| CHARPIOT, Alexandre Sebastien | Director | 2022-07-27 | Jun 1973 | French |
| DYER, Andrew Trevor | Director | 2004-12-31 | Apr 1967 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DYER, Andrew Trevor | Secretary | 2004-12-31 | 2017-11-03 |
| GEE, Kenneth Edward | Secretary | 1994-09-13 | 2004-12-31 |
| VERSTRAATEN, Herman Stephen Petrus | Secretary | — | 1994-09-13 |
| WALKER, Michael Leonard | Secretary | 2020-07-24 | 2020-07-31 |
| WALKER, Michael Leonard | Secretary | 2017-11-03 | 2020-07-15 |
| BOER, Jan | Director | 2020-07-16 | 2022-04-01 |
| BOUMAN, Jannes | Director | 2006-02-16 | 2020-06-30 |
| BRONGERSMA, Edo Wytze | Director | 1995-06-14 | 1999-01-04 |
| DE JONG, Jacob Johannes Hubertus | Director | — | 1995-01-01 |
| DE RROY, Paul Rene | Director | 1995-01-01 | 1995-06-14 |
| GEE, Kenneth Edward | Director | — | 2004-12-31 |
| GERSIE, Jacco Christel Paul | Director | 2015-01-12 | 2018-09-04 |
| KAPPEN, Hendricus Johannes Leonardus | Director | 1995-06-14 | 1999-01-04 |
| LEATHERLAND, Arran Peter | Director | 2014-10-02 | 2017-09-12 |
| VAN HAGE, Martinus Cornelis Maria | Director | 2001-12-01 | 2004-11-11 |
| VAN WEERDENBURG, Rudolf Matteus Maria | Director | 1999-01-04 | 2001-12-01 |
| VANDER PLOEG, Thijs | Director | 1999-01-04 | 2015-01-12 |
| VERSTRAATEN, Herman Stephen Petrus | Director | — | 1994-09-13 |
| PON AUTOMOTIVE BV | Corporate Director | 2005-04-05 | 2017-11-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saf-Holland Gmbh | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-04-01 | Active |
| Mr Wijnand Nicolaas Pon | Individual | Voting 75–100% | 2017-12-12 | Ceased 2022-04-01 |
| Pon Automotive Bv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-11-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-08 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-08 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-07-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+98.5%
£19,209,179 £38,122,264
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+10.4%
£2,983,000 £3,292,341
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-31.6%
£2,222,267 £1,520,856
-
Employees
+28.6%
21 27
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+119.4%
£940,261 £2,063,206
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+116.4%
£935,000 £2,023,258
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers