HYVA (U.K.) LIMITED
Get an alert when HYVA (U.K.) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-04 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-20
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
-10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+26.3% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
49
+4.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+10,994.5% highest in 6 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 officer resignations in last 12 months
Multiple officers have left the board recently — see the People section for who.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,928,164 | £11,681,100 | — | £22,022,414 | £24,841,151 | — | £21,396,016 | £19,845,800 | |
| Operating profit | £913,793 | -£138,284 | — | £826,726 | £1,280,167 | — | £276,377 | £1,357,073 | |
| Profit before tax | £738,651 | -£313,256 | — | £674,119 | £1,093,699 | — | -£10,470 | £1,140,651 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | -£35,669 | £858,465 | |
| Cash | £1,660,100 | £3,408,476 | — | £4,274,216 | £6,610,436 | — | £4,368,190 | £3,917,363 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,134,124 | £4,905,038 | — | £2,610,830 | £6,499,609 | — | £6,521,117 | £4,361,163 | |
| Net assets | £2,134,124 | £1,905,038 | — | £2,410,830 | £3,299,609 | — | £3,263,940 | £4,122,405 | |
| Equity | £2,134,124 | £1,905,038 | — | £2,410,830 | £3,299,609 | — | £3,263,940 | £4,122,405 | |
| Average employees | 47 | 44 | — | 44 | 51 | — | 47 | 49 | |
| Wages | £1,583,059 | £1,271,143 | — | £1,430,509 | £1,727,511 | — | £1,654,957 | £1,816,882 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.0% | -1.2% | — | 3.8% | 5.2% | — | 1.3% | 6.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.2% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.8% | -2.8% | — | 31.7% | 19.7% | — | 4.2% | 31.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 72.7% | 68.4% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10x | 1.43x | |
| Interest cover | 4.97x | -0.75x | — | 5.12x | 6.38x | — | 0.90x | 5.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company forecasts and projections show that the company has adequate financial resources and will be able to continue to trade on an on-going operational basis for the next 12 months”
Group structure
- HYVA (U.K.) LIMITED · parent
- Hyva Chile SPA 100%
Significant events
- “Aside from change in controlling party described in the relevant note to the financial statements, there have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end”
- “On 3 February 2025 Jost Werke SE acquired the Hyva group”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRBY, Jade | Secretary | 2025-03-01 | — | — |
| BYSTRÖM, Mattias Håkan | Director | 2026-04-22 | Aug 1971 | Swedish |
| RUUTEL, Maido | Director | 2026-03-01 | Apr 1983 | Estonian,Swedish |
| UHLMANN, Frank Markus | Director | 2026-04-07 | Jul 1964 | German |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, David Anthony | Secretary | — | 1995-02-17 |
| DAVIES, Anthony John | Secretary | 1998-01-28 | 2002-07-01 |
| KIRKMAN, Carol | Secretary | 2002-07-01 | 2024-12-31 |
| STARBUCK, Peter William | Secretary | 1995-04-18 | 1998-01-28 |
| BRITO, Cassio Roberto Brandão | Director | 2025-01-01 | 2026-02-28 |
| CONGER, Hamdi | Director | 2004-02-05 | 2006-12-01 |
| DAVIES, Anthony John | Director | 1997-10-13 | 2017-12-12 |
| DIJKSTRA, Louwrens | Director | 1998-05-18 | 2011-11-01 |
| FRASER, Thomas William | Director | 2025-09-10 | 2025-12-11 |
| JALOCHA, Zbigniew Miroslaw | Director | 2021-05-16 | 2023-10-20 |
| KARPALA, Maciej Marek | Director | 2021-11-02 | 2023-10-20 |
| KOCH, Roelof Hendrik | Director | 2010-03-01 | 2011-11-01 |
| KOLKMAN, Martin Gerrit Christiaan | Director | 2015-11-17 | 2021-05-16 |
| MICHALEWSKI, Lukasz | Director | 2017-12-12 | 2021-11-02 |
| PROSPERI, Alessandro | Director | 2023-10-01 | 2026-02-28 |
| STARBUCK, Peter William | Director | 1995-04-18 | 1998-01-28 |
| TAYLOR, Michael Christopher | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2024-12-31 |
| VAANDRAGER, Jacob | Director | — | 2004-02-05 |
| VAN ZEGVELD, Hendrikus Evert | Director | — | 1995-05-01 |
| VANHUFFEL, Guy Jules Rosalia | Director | 2015-04-10 | 2015-11-17 |
| VIAL, Constantijn Gustaf | Director | 2023-10-01 | 2024-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jost Werke Se | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-02-03 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Liu | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-13 | Ceased 2025-02-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 172 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-04-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-07 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 3
- Officers resigned
- 3
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-7.2%
£21,396,016 £19,845,800
-
Cash
-10.3%
£4,368,190 £3,917,363
-
Net assets
+26.3%
£3,263,940 £4,122,405
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+4.3%
47 49
-
Operating profit
+391%
£276,377 £1,357,073
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+10,994.5%
-£10,470 £1,140,651
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+9.8%
£1,654,957 £1,816,882
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers