ACCENT SERVICES (AIR CONDITIONING) LIMITED
Get an alert when ACCENT SERVICES (AIR CONDITIONING) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-02 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+3.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
+16.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
101
+20.2% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-21.4% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £11,254,220 | £14,102,451 | — | £17,024,026 | £19,511,763 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £726,277 | £847,076 | — | £1,480,362 | £1,554,810 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £718,439 | £835,058 | — | £1,613,500 | £1,267,419 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £623,908 | £649,097 | — | £1,204,591 | £1,040,974 | |
| Cash | £1,383,221 | — | £1,320,640 | £1,832,947 | — | £2,559,177 | £2,651,178 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,730,723 | — | £2,422,484 | £3,162,318 | — | £4,310,333 | £4,900,550 | |
| Net assets | £1,569,585 | — | £2,295,844 | £2,944,941 | — | £4,026,052 | £4,696,586 | |
| Equity | £1,569,585 | £1,971,936 | £2,295,844 | £2,944,941 | £2,944,941 | £4,026,052 | £4,696,586 | |
| Average employees | 60 | — | 67 | 76 | — | 84 | 101 | |
| Wages | — | — | £3,214,838 | £3,884,716 | — | £4,687,279 | £5,859,622 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 6.5% | 6.0% | — | 8.7% | 8.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 5.5% | 4.6% | — | 7.1% | 5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 30.0% | 26.8% | — | 34.3% | 31.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 49.6% | 41.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.87x | 2.10x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 92.66x | 115.89x | — | 117.60x | 94.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and for a period of not less than twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The company opened a Manchester office in the year and continued to develop the Bristol office.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CURRY, Jonathan Peter Stockwell | Secretary | 2018-01-09 | — | — |
| CURRY, Jonathan Peter Stockwell | Director | 2017-02-07 | Dec 1964 | British |
| FELGATE, Grant | Director | 2017-02-07 | Dec 1976 | British |
| MARRIOTT, Ian | Director | 2008-05-01 | Mar 1972 | British |
| SPENCER, Ian | Director | 2017-02-07 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TYLER, Peter John | Secretary | 2014-07-01 | 2018-01-09 |
| YARHAM, Brian | Secretary | — | 2014-06-02 |
| CURRY, John Arthur Hugh | Director | 2017-02-07 | 2024-10-20 |
| HARKNESS, Kenneth Michael | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2017-02-07 |
| HARKNESS, Kenneth Michael | Director | — | 2011-07-31 |
| SPENCER, Ian | Director | 2008-05-01 | 2017-02-07 |
| SPENCER, Kenneth John | Director | — | 2017-02-07 |
| TYLER, Peter John | Director | — | 2025-10-31 |
| YARHAM, Brian | Director | — | 2014-06-02 |
| YARHAM, Kim Barbara | Director | 2015-12-01 | 2017-02-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accent Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-02-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-05-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-05-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-05-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-04-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-01-09 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.6%
£17,024,026 £19,511,763
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+3.6%
£2,559,177 £2,651,178
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+16.7%
£4,026,052 £4,696,586
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+20.2%
84 101
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+5%
£1,480,362 £1,554,810
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-21.4%
£1,613,500 £1,267,419
-
Wages
+25%
£4,687,279 £5,859,622
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers