SYSTEMS INTERFACE LIMITED
Get an alert when SYSTEMS INTERFACE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-09-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-06 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-29.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£624K
+930.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
11
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£752K
+398.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £3,385,645 | — | — | £4,558,134 | £7,249,475 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £173,431 | — | — | £218,120 | £799,476 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £102,947 | — | — | £150,823 | £752,483 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £94,990 | — | — | £107,494 | £563,298 | |
| Cash | — | — | £822,699 | — | — | £2,205,375 | £1,552,456 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £68,940 | — | — | £835,169 | £630,642 | |
| Net assets | — | — | -£1,034,008 | — | — | £60,544 | £623,842 | |
| Equity | -£133,763 | -£1,128,998 | -£1,034,008 | -£781,838 | -£46,950 | £60,544 | £623,842 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 9 | — | — | 11 | 11 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 5.1% | — | — | 4.8% | 11.0% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 2.8% | — | — | 2.4% | 7.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 251.6% | — | — | 26.1% | 126.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 34.6% | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.46x | — | — | 3.07x | 15.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MULBERRY, Mark Lester | Secretary | 2014-12-31 | — | — |
| GARROD, Michael James Baring | Director | 2024-07-01 | Jun 1980 | British |
| HEANEY, Philip Robert | Director | 2008-07-01 | Oct 1966 | British |
| TAPPENDEN, Emma Louise | Director | 2025-07-01 | Nov 1988 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FURNESS, Mary Amelia | Secretary | — | 2008-11-30 |
| MEER, Deborah Anne | Secretary | 2008-11-30 | 2019-09-04 |
| FURNESS, Mary Amelia | Director | — | 2002-04-01 |
| FURNESS, Michael John | Director | 2000-04-26 | 2008-11-30 |
| FURNESS, Michael John | Director | — | 1996-11-30 |
| GILES, Ian Stewart, Dr | Director | — | 2000-04-26 |
| GRIMALDI, Charles Derek | Director | — | 2000-04-26 |
| GURNEY, Paul Anthony | Director | 2000-04-26 | 2024-12-31 |
| MADGE, Andrew William | Director | 2022-04-01 | 2024-07-01 |
| WEBSTER, Caroline Anne | Director | 2005-07-26 | 2022-04-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequentis Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-03-07 | Active |
| Mr Paul Anthony Gurney | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-12-23 | Ceased 2024-03-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-12-31 vs 2024-12-31
-
Turnover
+59%
£4,558,134 £7,249,475
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-29.6%
£2,205,375 £1,552,456
-
Net assets
+930.4%
£60,544 £623,842
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
0%
11 11
-
Operating profit
+266.5%
£218,120 £799,476
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+398.9%
£150,823 £752,483
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers