HYDE CENTRAL SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when HYDE CENTRAL SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-14 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+7.8% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£6M
-21.8% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
55
+5.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£394K
-124.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HYDE CENTRAL SERVICES LIMITED 1983-01-05 → present
- TREKGLOW LIMITED 1982-06-11 → 1983-01-05
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,281,902 | £9,284,889 | — | £9,430,308 | £10,006,679 | |
| Operating profit | £544,170 | £1,036,648 | — | £1,583,456 | -£393,532 | |
| Profit before tax | £544,170 | £1,036,648 | — | £1,583,456 | -£393,532 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,373,150 | -£294,893 | |
| Cash | £6,086,875 | £6,239,808 | — | £7,241,322 | £7,806,388 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,837,756 | £6,171,772 | — | £7,544,922 | £5,900,029 | |
| Net assets | £6,837,756 | £6,171,772 | — | £7,544,922 | £5,900,029 | |
| Equity | £6,837,756 | £6,171,772 | £6,171,772 | £7,544,922 | £5,900,029 | |
| Average employees | 54 | 52 | — | 52 | 55 | |
| Wages | £6,722,452 | £7,637,571 | — | £8,642,660 | £11,135,983 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-01 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 11.2% | — | 16.8% | -3.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 14.6% | -2.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.0% | 16.8% | — | 21.0% | -6.7% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HASLAM, Mark Vernon | Secretary | 2017-12-15 | — | — |
| HASLAM, Mark Vernon | Director | 2009-01-15 | Sep 1968 | British |
| HUGHES, Charles Graham | Director | 2023-04-03 | Apr 1992 | British |
| STENSON, Thomas Anthony | Director | 2019-01-02 | Sep 1987 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANNINGS, Paul | Secretary | — | 2017-12-15 |
| BROWN, Steven James | Director | 2017-12-15 | 2018-07-09 |
| CANNINGS, Paul | Director | — | 2017-12-15 |
| FORD, Michael | Director | — | 2012-04-04 |
| HIGGINBOTHAM, Stephen William | Director | — | 2003-12-09 |
| HOLT, Mark Alan | Director | 1995-01-02 | 1995-05-12 |
| O'CONNOR, Malcolm | Director | 1996-05-31 | 1997-07-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Michael Ford | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-10-09 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2018-10-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-07-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+6.1%
£9,430,308 £10,006,679
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+7.8%
£7,241,322 £7,806,388
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-21.8%
£7,544,922 £5,900,029
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+5.8%
52 55
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-124.9%
£1,583,456 -£393,532
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-124.9%
£1,583,456 -£393,532
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+28.8%
£8,642,660 £11,135,983
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers