MILSOM HOTELS LIMITED
Get an alert when MILSOM HOTELS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-15 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13K
-42% vs 2024
Net assets
£10M
-2% vs 2024
Employees
184
-5.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£81K
+66.5% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MILSOM HOTELS LIMITED 2003-01-03 → present
- MILSOM HOTELS (DEDHAM) LIMITED 1982-06-10 → 2003-01-03
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,451,785 | — | £4,016,195 | — | £11,411,250 | — | £12,130,707 | — | £11,627,537 | £12,476,863 | |
| Operating profit | -£18,947 | — | £710,979 | — | £1,669,058 | — | £611,829 | — | -£174,716 | -£20,005 | |
| Profit before tax | -£75,017 | — | £690,688 | — | £1,630,765 | — | £618,846 | — | -£242,076 | -£81,193 | |
| Net profit | -£246,710 | — | £559,488 | — | £1,291,044 | — | £496,182 | — | -£198,265 | -£73,421 | |
| Cash | £12,011 | -£525,514 | £159,014 | £159,014 | £1,144,628 | £1,144,628 | £113,875 | £113,875 | £22,667 | £13,157 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,540,425 | — | £13,738,834 | — | £14,179,344 | — | £14,826,422 | — | £13,931,416 | £12,765,066 | |
| Net assets | £9,030,313 | — | £9,559,801 | — | £10,269,027 | — | £10,585,209 | — | £10,256,944 | £10,053,523 | |
| Equity | £9,030,313 | £9,030,313 | £9,559,801 | £9,559,801 | £10,269,027 | £10,269,027 | £10,585,209 | £10,585,209 | £10,256,944 | £10,053,523 | |
| Average employees | 276 | — | 213 | — | 288 | — | 176 | — | 194 | 184 | |
| Wages | £4,519,516 | — | £2,520,860 | — | £4,126,680 | — | — | — | £4,272,026 | £4,632,169 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-06-30 | 2020-07-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.2% | — | 17.7% | — | 14.6% | — | 5.0% | — | -1.5% | -0.2% | |
| Net margin | -2.6% | — | 13.9% | — | 11.3% | — | 4.1% | — | -1.7% | -0.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | — | 5.2% | — | 11.8% | — | 4.1% | — | -1.3% | -0.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 42.7% | 43.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.40x | 0.32x | |
| Interest cover | -0.18x | — | 14.68x | — | 21.97x | — | 8.85x | — | -1.59x | -0.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In making their assessment the directors have noted that as the 31 March 2025, the balance sheet shows a net current liability position. This is not uncommon for a hospitality business and represents the usual balance sheet position for the Company. Consequently, the directors do not believe that the net current liability position impacts their overall assessment of going concern as outlined hereafter. The Company meets its working capital requirements through a number of separate funding arrangements, as set out in note 19. The directors have made enquiries and prepared forecasts for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate, based upon the facilities the Company has available to it, the Company has adequate resources to continue to trade and settle its liabilities as they fall due for 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. On this basis, the directors therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- MILSOM HOTELS LIMITED · parent
- The Pier at Harwich Limited 100%
- Le Talbooth Dedham Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The first year's trade of the new café, Deck 1853, on the Ha'penny Pier was good with turnover of £262k.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOODING, Michael Henry | Secretary | 2014-10-29 | — | — |
| GOODING, Michael Henry | Director | 2016-06-08 | Dec 1964 | British |
| MILSOM, David Richard | Director | 2002-11-04 | Oct 1958 | British |
| MILSOM, Geraldine Margaret Dalzell | Director | 2005-06-06 | Jun 1964 | British |
| MILSOM, Paul John | Director | — | Feb 1964 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Brian David | Secretary | — | 2014-10-29 |
| ANASTASIADES, Stasos Demetris | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2021-09-08 |
| DAVIES, Brian David | Director | 2002-11-04 | 2014-10-29 |
| MILSOM, David Richard | Director | — | 1993-12-25 |
| MILSOM, Diana Joy | Director | — | 2002-04-30 |
| MILSOM, Gerald Martin William | Director | — | 2005-04-29 |
| WATSON, David John | Director | 1992-08-01 | 1993-06-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Joy Milsom | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2023-02-01 | Active |
| Paul John Milsom | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 165 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-02-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-10-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-03-10 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-03-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-02-14 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-14 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-08 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-09 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares redemption statement of capital | |
| 2022-10-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-10-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£11,627,537 £12,476,863
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-42%
£22,667 £13,157
-
Net assets
-2%
£10,256,944 £10,053,523
-
Employees
-5.2%
194 184
-
Operating profit
+88.5%
-£174,716 -£20,005
-
Profit before tax
+66.5%
-£242,076 -£81,193
-
Wages
+8.4%
£4,272,026 £4,632,169
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers