TELEVISION AND FILM PRODUCTIONS PLC
Get an alert when TELEVISION AND FILM PRODUCTIONS PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+30.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£25M
+3.2% vs 2024
Employees
396
-4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-20.4% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,344,592 | £16,963,599 | £22,864,799 | £26,365,209 | £25,983,022 | £24,174,008 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,728,092 | £576,527 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £824,541 | £1,334,686 | £1,768,189 | £2,116,598 | £1,529,458 | £1,217,607 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,519,514 | £979,973 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,487,955 | £1,946,817 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £31,261,672 | £32,212,416 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £24,560,052 | £25,334,125 | |
| Equity | £15,644,312 | £15,262,517 | £13,797,107 | £13,045,755 | £12,032,414 | £20,993,264 | £21,452,513 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 414 | 396 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £10,528,272 | £10,407,226 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2021-08-31 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.7% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.8% | 4.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 5.5% | 1.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.18x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 5.99x | 2.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit Western Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have, at the time of approving the financial statements, a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the signing date. These cash flow forecasts indicate that the company will continue to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least twelve months from signing and as such the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- TELEVISION AND FILM PRODUCTIONS PLC · parent
- Quarter Limited 100%
- On Line Editing Limited 76%
- TVF Limited 75%
- TVF Properties Limited 100%
- Sage Properties Limited 100%
- Art And Ideas Limited 100%
- Dokbox Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Overall, in 2025 the Group's media activities were affected by sector-wide market changes, but we achieved growth across leisure and arts operations. Looking forward, our ongoing investment in process optimisation and technology including innovative use of AI across all business areas - positions the Group well to navigate economic headwinds in the UK and overseas while pursuing future growth opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHAKAR, Jasvinder | Secretary | 2014-10-31 | — | — |
| BHAKAR, Jasvinder | Director | 2014-10-31 | Oct 1982 | British |
| LAWSON, Hilary Meredith | Director | — | Jan 1954 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DODD, Adam James Anstey | Secretary | 2007-02-01 | 2014-10-31 |
| SELIGMAN, Roderick Julian Richard | Secretary | — | 1996-12-20 |
| STANNARD, John Marcus | Secretary | 1996-12-20 | 2007-01-31 |
| DODD, Adam James Anstey | Director | 2007-02-02 | 2014-10-31 |
| SELIGMAN, Roderick Julian Richard | Director | — | 1996-12-20 |
| STANNARD, John Marcus | Director | 1996-12-20 | 2007-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Hilary Meredith Lawson | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-12-31 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 171 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-04-19 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2026-04-19 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2026-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-08-27 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-08-27 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-21 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-01-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-13 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-01-13 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-11 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-09 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-02-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 9
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
-7%
£25,983,022 £24,174,008
-
Cash
+30.8%
£1,487,955 £1,946,817
-
Net assets
+3.2%
£24,560,052 £25,334,125
-
Employees
-4.3%
414 396
-
Operating profit
-66.6%
£1,728,092 £576,527
-
Profit before tax
-20.4%
£1,529,458 £1,217,607
-
Wages
-1.1%
£10,528,272 £10,407,226
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers