JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED
Get an alert when JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-19 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£695K
+8.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+1.7% vs 2024
Employees
49
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+21.2% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JOHN FLOWERS LIMITED 1991-02-21 → present
- JOHN FLOWERS (ROOFING CONTRACTORS) LIMITED 1982-05-04 → 1991-02-21
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £14,177,510 | £15,318,848 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £929,983 | £963,343 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £930,083 | £1,127,337 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £695,144 | £879,151 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £639,394 | £695,418 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,568,819 | £4,641,937 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £4,529,587 | £4,608,738 | |
| Equity | £4,421,486 | £4,479,349 | £4,491,696 | £4,499,333 | £4,524,443 | £4,529,587 | £4,608,738 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 49 | 49 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,153,977 | £1,025,257 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 6.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.9% | 5.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 20.4% | 20.8% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLOWERS, John | Secretary | — | — | British |
| FLOWERS, James Harvey | Director | 2017-06-20 | Sep 1986 | British |
| FLOWERS, John | Director | — | Feb 1957 | British |
| FLOWERS, Jonathan James | Director | 2017-06-20 | Jul 1982 | British |
| WATSON, Michael Norman | Director | 1999-05-06 | Apr 1971 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLOWERS, Janette | Director | — | 2023-03-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F & I Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-08-15 | Active |
| Mr John Flowers | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, voting-rights-50-to-75-percent-as-firm, Appoints directors | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2016-08-15 |
| Mrs Jeanette Flowers | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2016-08-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-17 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£14,177,510 £15,318,848
-
Cash
+8.8%
£639,394 £695,418
-
Net assets
+1.7%
£4,529,587 £4,608,738
-
Employees
0%
49 49
-
Operating profit
+3.6%
£929,983 £963,343
-
Profit before tax
+21.2%
£930,083 £1,127,337
-
Wages
-11.2%
£1,153,977 £1,025,257
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers