MANDEVILLE HOTEL LIMITED
Get an alert when MANDEVILLE HOTEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-12 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6K
-94.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£91M
-1.1% vs 2024
Employees
70
+9.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-42.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MANDEVILLE HOTEL LIMITED 1982-12-07 → present
- SCARFLIFE LIMITED 1982-04-06 → 1982-12-07
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £11,805,612 | £11,573,492 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £2,044,144 | £1,744,221 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £729,176 | £3,141,952 | -£884,223 | -£1,263,505 | |
| Net profit | — | £16,848,421 | £2,219,085 | -£1,361,170 | -£618,365 | |
| Cash | £440,836 | -£575,527 | -£30,613 | £100,267 | £5,924 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £171,922,880 | £169,922,778 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £92,056,219 | £91,022,854 | |
| Equity | £87,198,356 | £102,054,521 | £120,928,065 | £92,056,219 | £91,022,854 | |
| Average employees | — | 78 | 67 | 64 | 70 | |
| Wages | — | £2,219,332 | £1,511,243 | £1,897,076 | £2,036,126 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-01 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 17.3% | 15.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | -11.5% | -5.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 1.2% | 1.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 47.9% | 47.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 0.76x | 0.79x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 0.70x | 0.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MANDEVILLE HOTEL LIMITED · parent
- Mandeville Place (Freehold) Limited 73.75%
Significant events
- “There were no post balance sheet events.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUICA, Ioana Singh | Secretary | 2021-07-09 | — | — |
| BHATTESSA, Kishorkant | Director | — | Apr 1941 | British |
| BHATTESSA, Sudha | Director | 2000-09-18 | Oct 1946 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERNANDES, Antonio Francisco Manuel | Secretary | — | 1997-02-17 |
| PANDYA, Sachin | Secretary | 2017-09-21 | 2019-05-14 |
| PATEL, Arunkumar Kantilal | Secretary | 1997-02-17 | 2017-09-21 |
| THAPA, Dipesh | Secretary | 2019-05-14 | 2021-07-09 |
| FERNANDES, Antonio Francisco Manuel | Director | 1997-02-17 | 2000-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sbkb Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-07-27 | Active |
| Mr Kishorkant Bhattessa | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-07-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-08-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-02-26 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-20 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-04 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2023-08-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-08-03 | SH20 | capital | Legacy |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2%
£11,805,612 £11,573,492
-
Cash
-94.1%
£100,267 £5,924
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£92,056,219 £91,022,854
-
Employees
+9.4%
64 70
-
Operating profit
-14.7%
£2,044,144 £1,744,221
-
Profit before tax
-42.9%
-£884,223 -£1,263,505
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+7.3%
£1,897,076 £2,036,126
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers